• Register

What are some of the most stressful jobs?

+1 vote
102 views
asked Sep 5, 2015 in Business by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Actually, any job can be stressful and demanding at times. However, there are some jobs that are especially stressful.


Jobs can be stressful because of the physical toll they take on a person or because they are demanding psychologically. 


Some of the most stressful jobs include:

  • Firefighter
  • Military General
  • Police Officer
  • Airline Pilot
  • Surgeon
  • Registered Nurse
  • 911 Operator
  • Miner
  • Corporate Executive
  • Newspaper Reporter
  • Photojournalist
  • Social Worker
  • Teacher


Some of the many conditions that cause a job to be stressful are listed in the infographic below:


1. http://www.forbes.com/sites/susanadams/2015/01/07/the-most-stressful-jobs-of-2015/


2. http://abcnews.go.com/GMA/be_your_best/page/top-10-stressful-jobs-america-14355387


3. http://www.salary.com/the-top-10-most-stressful-jobs

answered Sep 5, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
0 votes

Jobs can be stressful either because of the physical demands placed on the worker or the psychological demands incurred. Some of the most stressful jobs include:

 

1. Firefighter (median salary $45,600)

 

2. Military (median salary $28,840)

 

3. Pilot (median salary $98,410)

 

4. Police Officer (median salary $56,980)

 

5. Actor (median salary $46,070

 

6. Broadcaster (median salary $60,070)

 

7. Event Coordinator (median salary $45,810)

 

 

References:

 

1. http://www.careercast.com/jobs-rated/most-stressful-jobs-2015

 

2. http://www.forbes.com/sites/susanadams/2015/01/07/the-most-stressful-jobs-of-2015/

 

Infographic: http://www.businessinsider.com/the-most-stressful-jobs-on-the-planet-picture-2011-2

answered Sep 6, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...