• Register

How can I naturally lighten my hair?

+2 votes
45 views
asked Sep 5, 2015 in Beauty and Style by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There are many ways to to lighten your hair naturally.

 

Sunlight is the easiest hair lightening device, since the sun has a bleaching effect on the hair. Just don't forget to apply sunscreen to protect your skin.

 

Going for a swim can help to lighten your hair too. The salt in the ocean and the chlorine in pools combine with sunlight to help lighten your hair.

 

There are also many common household items you can apply to your hair to help lighten it. Some of the most common things used are:

 

  • Lemons
  • Vinegar
  • Chamomile
  • Honey & Olive Oil
  • Cinnamon
  • Honey & Vinegar
  • Baking Soda
  • Salt

 

Results will vary depending on your original hair color and your hair type. The amount of each ingredient you use and how much and what type of water you mix it with will all result in different outcomes. Have fun and experiment with different combinations until you find what you like best.

 

This infographic contains a list of ingredients for a natural hair lightening spray:


 

DIY: Lighten Your Hair Naturally Without Damaging It!

 

References:


1. http://www.wikihow.com/Lighten-Your-Hair-Naturally


2. http://www.diynatural.com/how-to-naturally-lighten-hair-highlight

answered Sep 5, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
0 votes
The majority of us love to lighten our hair during summer. Here are some of the most effective tips to lighten your hair naturally.

1/ Honey, Olive Oil and Vinegar Treatment - Honey is a great lightening agent. Olive oil will prevent the hair from drying. Take 2 cups of distilled vinegar, one cup of raw honey, one tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil and one tablespoon of vinegar. Mix all these together and apply on to damp hair. Once the mixture is applied wrap the hair with a plastic wrap. Leave the mixture overnight and wash off in the morning.

2/ Chamomile tea is another effective hair lightener. Boil a cup of water and steep the tea bag for 10-20 minutes. Once this mixture is cool, rinse your hair with the solution and leave for 20-minutes. Rinse and wash off thereafter.


References

1/ http://www.diyncrafts.com/2312/homemade/10-ways-to-lighten-your-hair-naturally

2/ https://intothegloss.com/beauty-advice/how-do-you-lighten-your-hair-naturally/

answered Sep 12, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...