• Register

Which jobs are the most in demand?

+2 votes
95 views
asked Sep 8, 2015 in Business by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Forbes' Top Ten Jobs in Demand [1]:

  1. Physician
  2. Pharmacy Manager
  3. Software Architect
  4. Sotware Development Manager 
  5. Finance Manager 
  6. Solutions Architect
  7. Lawyer
  8. Analytics Manager 
  9. IT Manager
  10. Tax Manager


Fortune's Top Ten Jobs in Demand [2]:

  1. Registered nurses
  2. Truck drivers
  3. Customer service representatives
  4. Sales managers
  5. Sales representatives
  6. First-line supervisors or managers of retail sales workers
  7. Software quality assurance engineers and testers
  8. General and operations managers
  9. Managers (all other)
  10. Accountants and auditors

 

Top Ten Professional Jobs for 2015

 

References:

 

[1] http://www.forbes.com/sites/susanadams/2015/02/17/the-highest-paying-in-demand-jobs-in-america/

 

[2] http://fortune.com/2015/01/24/in-demand-jobs-for-2015/

answered Sep 12, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
0 votes

The jobs I find to be in the highest demand are those that are in the medical (including mental health) and    technology sectors. The reality is that many jobs depend on the state of the economy, while these are not impacted as much. People will always be in need of medical care regardless of what is happening elsewhere in the world, and since technology is slowly taking over the world, there will always be a place for programmers, web designers and all other people in that field.

 

As you can tell from this list many of the fastest-growing jobs are in those industries. Securing a position within these sectors means you will be pretty safe for years to come.

 

Sources:

 

http://money.usnews.com/money/careers/slideshows/7-occupations-with-the-highest-hiring-demand

 

http://www.itbusinessedge.com/slideshows/top-10-most-in-demand-it-job-titles.html

answered Sep 8, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...