• Register

Approximately what percentage of car accidents are caused by cell phone use?

+1 vote
160 views
asked Sep 11, 2015 in Automotive by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

Some reports state that cell phone use is the cause of nearly 25% of auto accidents. It's also thought that accidents caused by phone use are under reported so it is hard to give an exact figure.

 

Sources:
http://www.usatoday.com/story/money/cars/2014/03/28/cellphone-use-1-in-4-car-crashes/7018505/

http://www.nsc.org/learn/NSC-Initiatives/Pages/priorities-cell-phone-crash-data.aspx

answered Sep 11, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
0 votes
The National Safety Council's annual injury and fatality report of 2014 states that the use of cellphones causes at least 26% of the nation's car accidents. This was reported in the USA Today.

References:

http://www.usatoday.com/story/money/cars/2014/03/28/cellphone-use-1-in-4-car-crashes/7018505/

https://www.edgarsnyder.com/car-accident/cause-of-accident/cell-phone/cell-phone-statistics.html

http://www.cellphonesafety.org/vehicular/accidents.htm
answered Sep 13, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...