• Register

What are the pros and cons of self-driving cars?

+1 vote
170 views
asked Sep 13, 2015 in Automotive by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

When it comes to self-driving cars, there are a number of things to think about. There are many advantages to a self-driving car.

 

SAFETY

 

Human factors are a major cause of automobile incidents, so taking people out of the equation and allowing a computer to take over the driving is likely to vastly improve safety. It will eliminate accidents due to driver distraction, impairment, fatigue, aggressiveness and inexperience.

 

BETTER TRAFFIC CONTROL

 

Because computer-driven cars can stay closer together on the road while still maintaining a safe distance from each other, traffic flow would improve, and existing roads and highways would be able to handle more cars efficiently. Gas economy would improve as well.

 

TIME SAVINGS AND CONVENIENCE

 

Because of better traffic control, commute times would be reduced. Since people would not have to concentrate on driving, they would have time to read, answer email and chat with passengers. Handicapped and elderly individuals would have a dependable, safe way to get from one place to another without driving themselves, taking public transportation, or relying on friends and relatives.

 

COST SAVINGS

 

Self-driving cars might reduce the need to spend money on building or upgrading mass transit systems and infrastructure. Police officers would not have to spend time monitoring drivers for moving violations and could spend their time fighting crime. There would be fewer insurance claims and injuries requiring medical treatment, which would save money for consumers.

 

There are also disadvantages to self-driving cars.

 

EXPENSE

 

The cost of self-driving cars exceeds $100,000 as of 2015, which makes them unaffordable for most people. The high cost is due to the additional necessary sensors, software, engineering, power and computer requirements.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

Because self-driving cars rely on computers, there is a concern that hackers could interfere with operations of self-driving cars. In addition, there is a concern that the computers would gather personal information about the vehicle's operators and occupants.

 

ADDITIONAL TRAINING

 

 Drivers would require retraining in operating self-driving vehicles so that they know when and how to intervene in the driving when necessary. Heavy rain can interfere with or damage the sensors on the roofs of self-driving vehicles, and self-driving cars would not be able to handle situations that involve interpretation of human signals, such as when someone is directing traffic.

 

LIMITATIONS OF TECHNOLOGY

 

A self-driving car relies on accurate GPS, and that technology is not always accurate.

 

JOB LOSS

 

Self-driving cars would eliminate the need for traffic patrol officers and would impact the need for personnel in such areas as mass transit and driver education, possibly having implications regarding job loss.

 

BUY IN

 

For self-driving cars to provide all the advantages, all the vehicles on the road would have to be self-driving vehicles. People may resist purchasing these vehicles due to lack of money or for their own personal reasons, reducing the overall advantages of self-driving vehicles.

 

 

Sources:

 

1. http://www.teletrac.com/gps-fleet-tracking/topics/driverless-vehicles-debate

 

2. http://www.autoinsurancecenter.com/top-20-pros-and-cons-associated-with-self-driving-cars.htm

answered Sep 13, 2015 by jems (19,790 points)
0 votes
Here are the pros and cons of self-driving cars.

Pros -
1/ Safety is one of the most important advantages of a self-driving car. More than 81% of the car crashes are due to human errors. A computer is considered an ideal motorist in this regard.
2/ Computers use complex algorithms to determine the stopping distance, the distance to be kept from another vehicle and a lot more calculations to reduce the risk of accidents.
3/ The self-driven cars are able to communicate with each other through computers. This helps identify traffic problems and road risks early on.

Cons -
1/ The driver requires a good knowledge to operate the self-driven car safely. Even though the car will take over once it is in operational mode, the driver still require a very good knowledge to begin the operation.
2/ The cost of a self-driven car is way out of reach of the majority of Americans.
3/ The car will not be able to operate safely in all weather conditions. Heavy rain can do serious damage to its laser sensors on the roof.

References
http://www.autoinsurancecenter.com/top-20-pros-and-cons-associated-with-self-driving-cars.htm
http://www.teletrac.com/gps-fleet-tracking/topics/driverless-vehicles-debate

answered Sep 13, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...