• Register

How did Make-A-Wish get started?

0 votes
109 views
asked Sep 13, 2015 in Business by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Make A Wish is a wonderful organization that helps families and children with a serious medical diagnosis take a break from all of the medical stuff going on. It provides a family vacation (if the child wants to visit a specific place) , a wish for a child (such as a dream come true or something that the child truly wants but knows that mom or dad could never afford).

 

Airlines donate miles to families that are traveling on a "Wish Trip". Anyone can donate airline miles if they are a member of a program that saves up airline miles.

 

In the spring of 1980, 7-year-old Christopher James Greicius (August 8, 1972 – May 3, 1980) was being treated for leukemia. He had always wanted to be a police officer. U.S. Customs Officer Tommy Austin befriended Chris and worked with officers at the Arizona Department of Public Safety to plan an experience to lift Greicius' spirits. Chris spent the day as a police officer, rode in a police helicopter, received a custom-tailored police uniform, and was sworn in as the first honorary DPS patrolman in state history. Greicius died soon after, but his wish became inspiration for the world's largest wish-granting organization. (1)

 

Make A Wish has numerous functions annually to fund raise and to provide families with a much needed break from medical procedures. For many families, this is the only break they will have and sadly for some, the happiest memory of the entire journey of a serious medical issue.

sources:

 

(1) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Make-A-Wish_Foundation

 

http://wish.org/

 

https://www.worldwish.org/en

answered Sep 13, 2015 by Countrymom (8,550 points)
0 votes

It all started with a boy named Chris.

 

In 1980, Tommy Austin, a customs agent for the United States, had a conversation with Ron Cox, a public safety officer [1]. A friend of Austin's wife had a little boy, named Chris, who was dying of leukemia. Chris wanted to help Austin catch the bad guys, but there was a lot of red tape to get through with customs. So, Austin asked Cox if he could do something to help.

 

The men made Chris' wish come true with the help of their community just before the little boy died, even outfitting him with his own official police uniform. Make-A-Wish was soon born, and it is their goal to help children who have life-threatening medical conditions [2].

 

 

[1] http://wish.org/about-us/our-story/how-it-started

 

[2] http://wish.org/about-us/our-story

 

Infographic: http://hudson.wish.org/wishes/wish-impact-and-facts/wish-impact

answered Sep 13, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...