• Register

What's the best non-alcoholic beverage to go with seafood?

+4 votes

We are having a guest who doesn't like to be around any type of alcohol, (IYKWIM), but want to present an enjoyable meal.

asked Jul 26, 2015 in Food and Drink by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

If you're serving a light lunch, lemonaid pairs well with any type of fish. However, if you want something geared more towards adults, you can make a mocktail in keeping with the lemon theme. A virgin lemon drop is very refreshing when coupled with seafood. Have fun!




answered Jul 26, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
edited Aug 17, 2015 by Alexis Arden
+4 votes
When I have seafood, I tend to go for drinks that are light, like spritzers and sparkling water. If they are not averse to beer and wine as a whole, you could also consider offering the non-alcoholic version.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
+4 votes
Ice tea, ginger ale or sparkling grape juice should all work well with seafood.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by tangolady1 (4,230 points)
+4 votes

Sparkling lemonades are always a good choice. They are refreshing and flavorful, plus there are a lot of different recipes that you can follow to make your own. Sometimes I like to have a cup of Sierra Mist with ice when I am eating salmon or tilapia. The combination seems to go good!



answered Jul 29, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice