• Register

What age should I consider braces for my child?

+2 votes
134 views

This question is intentionally placed in the wrong category to test the edit function.

asked Jul 26, 2015 in Writing and Speaking by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Great question! Age 8 is about right to get braces for your child. You can have your kid evaluated as early as 7 though. Try not to wait too long. After age 14, it's harder for children to adjust as they tend to start paying more attention to appearances.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
selected Jul 26, 2015 by george
+2 votes
There are many different theories on best age for braces. Some dentists want to do them while the child is young (8-10), while some dentists want to wait until the child's mouth stops growing (13+). Another thing to consider is the issue for the braces.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...