• Register

How can I learn to love myself?

0 votes
70 views
asked Sep 19, 2015 in Self Improvement by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes

To learn how to love yourself, you need to first let go of your past failures. It is too easy to focus on what we have done wrong in the past. Rather than beat yourself up about it, learn from your mistakes and grow from them. Next, learn how to put yourself first. It sounds selfish, but you cannot love others if you cannot love yourself first. Do whatever it takes to make yourself happy. Avoid comparing yourself to others and be proud of all you do have. [1]

 

Do not try to be perfect; no one is. Trying too hard to be perfect can make you feel bad about yourself when you do not achieve perfectionism. Always stay true to yourself and who you are. If others treat you negatively, kick them out of your life! [2]

 

 

Sources:

1. http://elitedaily.com/women/30-ways-to-learn-to-love-yourself-and-be-happy-with-the-world/

2. http://www.wikihow.com/Love-Yourself

answered Sep 20, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
+1 vote

So much popular self-help advice suggests that we must "learn to love ourselves." It’s good advice, but how exactly do we do it?

 

It's not so simple: We often believe that we do love ourselves, and yet our actions and reactions, and our lives, suggest otherwise. Yet loving yourself is essential to your personal growth, to the fulfillment of your dreams, and to developing healthy, happy relationships with others. Here are some practical tips on how you can learn to love yourself more.

 

Stop All Criticism

 

Criticism never changes a thing. Refuse to criticize yourself. Accept yourself exactly as you are. Everybody changes. When you criticize yourself, your changes are negative. When you approve of yourself, your changes are positive.

 

Forgive Yourself

 

Let the past go. You did the best you could at the time with the understanding, awareness, and knowledge that you had. Now you are growing and changing, and you will live life differently.

 

Take Care of Your Body

 

Learn about nutrition. What kind of fuel does your body need in order to have optimum energy and vitality? Learn about exercise. What kind of exercise do you enjoy? Cherish and revere the temple you live in.

 

Be You (Know Yourself)

 

This is self explanatory and it means exactly that!

 

Have Fun

 

Remember the things that gave you joy as a child. Incorporate them into your life now. Find a way to have fun with everything you do. Let yourself express the joy of living.

 

 

Sources

[1] https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/sense-and-sensitivity/201401/3-ways-learn-love-yourself

[2] http://www.healyourlife.com/12-ways-you-can-love-yourself-now

answered Mar 6, 2016 by benbailey (5,400 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...