• Register

How do you ignore distraction?

+1 vote
134 views
asked Sep 19, 2015 in Self Improvement by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The modern world seems to be more filled with distractions than ever before, so it can seem impossible at times to tune these out and focus on your important responsibilities. These tips might help you ignore your distractions and stay focused:

 

1. Work on prioritizing your life. Sit down at the start of each day and write down all the things that you need to do. Rank these according to how important they are, and then work your way down the list. Having a plan and a checklist can help you stay focused.

 

2. Scheduling your day can also help. When you decide, for example, that between 2:00 and 3:00 you are only going to work on one specific thing, this can help you tune out distractions. Planning ahead will let you organize things so that nothing will distract you.

 

3. Remove distractions from your presence. If you find that you are always checking your e-mail or using your phone when you are trying to work, just remove these things from the area. Put your phone in a different room, turn off the Internet, or use a computer that does not have network capabilities. Often, ignoring a distraction is as simple as just not having it near you.

 

4. Give yourself some downtime. It can be hard to maintain focus on a task, even one that you enjoy, for a long period of time. Schedule some breaks throughout the day so that you can relax and recharge. Take a walk, read a book, or spend a few minutes talking to a friend. You will find that doing so often helps you be more focused once you are back at work.


This video has some useful tips:

 

 

Sources:

http://www.forbes.com/sites/ciocentral/2011/06/30/coping-with-distractions-6-ways-you-can-boost-your-productivity/

http://www.lifehack.org/articles/productivity/dealing-with-distractions.html

answered Sep 20, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
selected Jan 7, 2016 by benbailey
0 votes

 

It can be difficult to focus. The following tips should help:

 

1. Keep your body still. If you are fidgeting or moving around a lot, it is easy to become distracted.

 

2. Get situated, get comfortable and then stay where you are.You should be able to focus more on your task this way.

 

3. Use the rule of FIVE. If you are tempted by a distraction, tell yourself that you are going to work for five more minutes. Many people that are able to get past that first temptation can actually keep working successfully from there.

 

4. Don't procrastinate. Get started with your task in a timely fashion.

 

References:

 

http://www.care2.com/greenliving/8-tips-to-focus-your-mind-how-to.html

 

http://altmedicine.about.com/od/optimumhealthessentials/a/Concentration.htm

answered Sep 21, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...