• Register

Which countries make up the European Union?

+1 vote
55 views
asked Sep 22, 2015 in Reference and Education by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There are 28 member states of the European Union. In alphabetical order, they are: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom.

 

 

The first six members of the EU were Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, and Netherlands. The most recent member is Croatia, which joined the Union in 2013.

 

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Member_state_of_the_European_Union

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Union

answered Sep 22, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
0 votes

In the past, the European Union was not as big as it is today. Only Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, Luxembourg and the Netherlands participated when European countries started economic cooperation in 1951,  More and more members joined the fray over time. The European Union reached its current size of 28 member countries with the inclusion of Croatia on 1 July 2013. The member states are:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Croatia.

 

References

http://www.shrm.org/templatestools/hrqa/pages/whatmemberstatescomprisetheeuropeanunion.aspx

http://europa.eu/about-eu/countries/member-countries/

answered Sep 23, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...