• Register

Who should win the American League MVP this season?

0 votes
60 views
asked Sep 25, 2015 in Recreation and Sports by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

All signs point to either Mike Trout or Josh Donaldson winning the AL MVP this year. With their numbers, it could really go either way; Mike Trout currently has a .294 batting average with 40 home runs and 87 RBIs. Josh Donaldson has a .301 batting average with 39 homers and 120 RBIs. [1]

 

    

 

In the National League, Bryce Harper appears to be the front runner for the award. He is hitting .341 with 41 homers and 95 RBIs. [2]

 

Sources:

1. http://www.si.com/mlb/2015/09/24/awards-watch-mvp-cy-young-roy-mike-trout-jake-arrieta-zack-greinke

2. https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/nationals-journal/wp/2015/09/16/here-is-why-bryce-harpers-teammates-think-he-should-be-the-national-league-mvp/

answered Sep 25, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Oct 7, 2015 by Mark Wink
0 votes

The American League MVP award ended up going to Josh Donaldson of the Toronto Blue Jays. This was announced on November 19. Donaldson hit .297 with 41 home runs and 123 RBIs for the AL East champions, who lost the ALCS to the Kansas City Royals. He is the first Blue Jay to win the MVP award since George Bell in 1987.

 

 

Donaldson received 23 first-place votes from the Baseball Writers' Association of America. Mike Trout of the Los Angeles Angels, who won last year's award, received the other 7 first-place votes to finish second for the third time in four years.

 

http://espn.go.com/mlb/story/_/id/14172826/josh-donaldson-toronto-blue-jays-wins-american-league-most-valuable-player

http://www.cbssports.com/mlb/eye-on-baseball/25381453/blue-jays-josh-donaldson-wins-american-league-mvp-award-for-2015

answered Dec 18, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...