• Register

Is stage two serious for lung cancer?

+1 vote
178 views

My husband was recently diagnosed, and all I've found online are conflicting answers. The doctors told us to wait for more test results, but I'm very impatient to know now.

asked Jul 26, 2015 in Cancer by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

There are two sub-types of lung cancer: Stage II A and Stage II B. [1]

With Stage II A, a tumor measures more than 5cm but less than 7 cm and has not spread to the lymph nodes. Alternately, the tumor may be less than 5 cm and has spread to lymph nodes. [1]

 

With State II B, a tumor is more than 5 cm but less than 7 cm and has spread to the lymph nodes. Or, the tumor could be larger than 7 cm, but has not spread to the lymph nodes, though it may have reached nearby lung structures. [1]

 

As far as the seriousness of your husband's illness, there a number of factors to take into consideration. His age, general health, and his response to treatment will play a major role in what to expect. [2] He has a better chance of recovery if he follows his doctor's advice and takes care of his body. Good luck to the both of you!

 

Sources:

1. http://www.cancer.net/cancer-types/lung-cancer/stages

2. http://lungcancer.about.com/od/lungcancerstages/f/What-Is-Stage-2-Lung-Cancer-Life-Expectancy.htm

answered Jul 28, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
selected Jul 28, 2015 by erod429
0 votes

Lung cancer affects thousands of Americans each year. There are two types of lung cancer- non-small cell lung cancer and small cell lung cancer. Non-small cell lung cancer accounts for approximately 85 percent of all lung cancers. This type of lung cancer is broken down into 4 stages.

  • Stage 1- The cancer is only located in the lungs.
  • Stage 2- The cancer is in the lungs and the nearby lymph nodes.
  • Stage 3- The cancer is found in the lungs and the lymph node located in the middle of the chest. 
  • Stage 4- The cancer has spread to both lungs, lymph nodes in other areas of the body or a different organ, such as the brain, liver or pancreas.

 

 

Small cell lung cancer grows more rapidly and spreads to other parts of the body quicker than non-small cell lung cancer. With this type of cancer there are two stages- limited stage and extensive stage.

  • Limited stage small cell lung cancer involves one side of the chest and nearby lymph nodes.
  • Extensive stage small cell lung cancer is when the cancer has spread to other regions and organs throughout the body.
 

References

  1. http://www.lungcancer.org/find_information/publications/163-lung_cancer_101/268-types_and_staging
answered Aug 23, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...