• Register

What are some fun indoor activities to do with kids in the winter?

+2 votes
457 views
asked Sep 27, 2015 in Home and Family by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

One fun activity could be video games. If you have a console like a Wii, that's perfect for days when going outside would be too cold. The great thing about a Wii or its newer iteration the Wii U is that they have games where motion is the focus.[1] Not to mention the systems are fairly kid friendly. Find a regular Wii online for cheap and a few games, and you can have a lot of fun for cheap.

 

One thing I've found that can keep one of my step kids busy are jigsaw puzzles. They are super fun, and give people a sense of accomplishment. Plus, you can get one that has thousands of pieces, and then put it together with the kids. You can see if you even like them by playing some online, but it's better to have the real deal which isn't expensive at most stores with a board game section[2].

 

The final idea I have for you is to teach your kids how to cook. Here is a great infographic on this and it can be a lot of fun for winter treats like cookies to whole meals everyone plays a part in.

 

cooking with kids

 

References:

1 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wii_Remote

2 - http://www.jigzone.com/

answered Sep 27, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
+1 vote

There are tons activities kids can do indoors when it's too cold or wet to go outside in the winter. Here are but a few:

 

  1. Arts and Crafts [1] 
  2. Hide and Seek
  3. Make Gingerbread Men
  4. Put on a Puppet Show (If you don't have any puppets, you can make them out of old socks!)
  5. Build a Fort
  6. Go Through Photo Albums
  7. Play Board Games (Candy Land [2], anyone?)
  8. Have a Tea Party

 

Of course, kids can do these things by themselves, but they will have a much better time if you join them.

Have Fun!

 

1. http://www.sheknows.com/holidays-and-seasons/articles/806870/indoor-activities-for-kids-during-winter

 

2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candy_Land

answered Sep 28, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...