• Register

How can I tell if an Amazon review is fake or not?

+1 vote
190 views

There seem to be many fishy reviews for a product I'm interested in, but how do I know if they are all fake or I can trust them?

asked Jul 26, 2015 in Shopping and Product Reviews by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I think it is important to take everything you read online with a grain of salt. If you do not know the person writing the review, you cannot be sure of their integrity.

That said, you should feel confident that most of the reviews on Amazon are written by real people with their own opinions on the product. Some could have a personal connection to the company involved or stand to profit financially from their review, however. There are a few things to look for that might indicate that a review is legitimate.

A review that includes a lot of detail and more than just one or two sentences is typically legitimate. In addition, look for reviews that go over both the pros and the cons associated with the product; this indicates that the person writing the review is being realistic. Finally, if you are concerned about a review, look to see if the person in question has penned other reviews. If they seem to share honest opinions for other products, you can feel more confident about the review you are interested in.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
selected Jul 29, 2015 by george
+3 votes
It can be difficult to tell which reviews are from actual users and which were left by people who have a vested interest. The best thing to do would be to focus on those that are labeled as "Verified Purchase." This means that the person has actually purchased the product and their review is more than likely 100% honest.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
This is my favorite way of deciding whether to trust a review. If I know the reviewer actually purchased the item, then I feel much more confident that they mean what they're saying.
+1 vote
If a reviewer has received a product for a free or reduced price they must state that in their review. If they have stated this, looking at the content of their review to ensure that they aren't overly emotional, they have actually tried the product, and are being honest will weed out the first kind of paid for reviews.

 

The second way to tell is if everything for a product is universally positive. Most products will have a few people who don't like them. If this isn't the case, they product is likely too good to be true.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...