• Register

How do I get people to visit my website?

+1 vote
259 views

I've built a great site and paid a lot to put it all together, but I get no visitors - why?

asked Jul 26, 2015 in Internet/Online Business by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The best way to get people to your website is to create interesting content on a regular basis. As Bill Gates said, "content is king." [1] The more quality content you have, the more people will visit your site and the more people will come back again and again to see what's new. You can also use social media such as Facebook. [2] Good luck!

 

1. http://www.craigbailey.net/content-is-king-by-bill-gates/

 

2. http://www.socialmediaexaminer.com/drive-more-facebook-traffic/

answered Jul 26, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Alexis Arden
Also guest posting, social media, comment on another blogs helps to get more traffic.
0 votes

It's not really that difficult, although it can be time-consuming.

answered Jul 26, 2015 by george (4,150 points)
reshown Aug 2, 2015 by blueskies
Have you considered increasing the amount of content you post with article-producing software, such as Textsuite?
Just make sure you proof and edit every piece of content produced. It's also
smart to add your own voice and personality, to make the content more interesting and unique.

No matter how amazing software gets, it's still no substitute for you, although it can make life a lot easier.
In the long run, software is a big time saver, which makes it a money saver, too, but
only if you use it to complement your own talent and effort (or that of a hired writer).

If you're sites aren't doing well, consider going through Google's free training materials to help you learn more about building great sites.
https://www.google.com/webmasters/learn/

Also, change the style and tone of your articles, to attract a more diverse base of readers. For example,
have you tried listicles? They're pretty hot and can yield very effective results:

http://www.easierwebsite.com/2017/07/viral-vocab-how-to-write-red-hot.html?zx=c203606707450d26

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...