• Register

What can you tell me about Handmade at Amazon?

0 votes
76 views
asked Oct 8, 2015 in Home Based Business by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

 

Handmade at Amazon is a new marketplace that was launched by Amazon on October 8, 2015. The marketplace features only handmade goods from artisans and craftspeople in over 60 countries. [1]

 

Sellers in the marketplace are carefully screened to ensure that only handmade goods make it through. There are no factory or mass-produced items in the marketplace. Each seller must describe how their goods are manufactured, including a description of the tools and equipment that they use. Additionally, products that have been outsourced are not allowed.

 

Products currently listed in the marketplace come from a range of categories including jewelry, home decor, furniture, artwork, kitchen & dining, bedding and stationary & party supplies. [2]

 

The new marketplace is being called the "Etsy Killer" by many, referring to the expected impact it will have on the Etsy marketplace. Up until now, Etsy was the leading online source for handmade goods. Etsy has already been struggling after changing its rules to allow its vendors to outsource some of their manufacturing. Many people feel that this is not in line with the original reason that Etsy was created. [1] It remains to be seen as to whether or not the new Handmade at Amazon marketplace has a significant impact on Etsy's sales.

 

References:

 

1. http://www.nytimes.com/2015/10/08/business/amazon-challenges-etsy-with-strictly-handmade-marketplace.html
2. http://www.amazon.com/b?ie=UTF8&node=11260432011

answered Oct 8, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Dec 3, 2015 by zuulspaceman
0 votes

 

I have numerous artist friends that are worried that Handmade at Amazon will undercut their work and cause them to lose business. I guess only time will tell if this is the case. If you are interested in trying out this new service, I would say go for it; however, I would caution you to not give up on whatever markets you are currently using to sell your handmade items.

answered Oct 11, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...