• Register

What is the best book you have ever read?

0 votes
190 views
I'm curious what your favorite book of all time is. I'm trying to branch out with my reading, so I figured a good place to start would be by making a list of other people's favorite books to try. Thanks in advance!
asked Oct 10, 2015 in Book Reviews by Natalie
Share This Q&A

7 Answers

+1 vote

My favorite book of all time is Outlander by Diana Gabaldon. It has a little bit of everything that I like in a book; action, romance, history, and drama. The book is part of a series, but in my opinion, the first book is the best one. [1]

 

 

I'm not sure what kinds of books you like, specifically, but some of the top books of all time include Les Miserables, The Three Musketeers, A Tale of Two Cities, and Pride and Prejudice. If you have never read these books, you should definitely check them out!

 

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outlander_%28novel%29

2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_best-selling_books

answered Oct 10, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
0 votes

This is a tough question because there are so many books that I love. I don't think I can narrow it down to just one. One of my absolute favorite books of all time is Watership Down by Richard Adams. It is the story of a group of rabbits that head out on an adventure across the English countryside to find a new home after their previous home is destroyed.

 

Even though the story line sounds like a children's book, it is a beautifully written and moving book that is suitable for people of all ages. If you haven't read it before, I can't recommend it enough.

 

If you want a book that will expand your mind and are into science, I would definitely recommend The Holographic Universe by Michael Talbot. It attempts to explain the nature of reality through the use of quantum physics and neuroscience. Although it sounds like it would be a bit boring, it is anything but. 

 

Talbot breaks down extremely complex ideas from quantum physics into easy-to-understand concepts, and then uses them to explain consciousness and the world around us. He also delves into how a holographic model for the universe could explain countless paranormal phenomenon or strange experiences that have been well documented, but can't currently be explained by science such as near death experiences, ESP, telekinesis, lucid dreaming and the effects of LSD, just to name a few. While I remain skeptical about some of the stories presented in the second half of the book, overall this book completely changed the way that I view reality, which is saying a lot.

 

I'm anxious to hear what other suggestions you get since I'm always on the lookout for new books to read as well! 

answered Oct 10, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
edited Oct 10, 2015 by blueskies
+1 vote

I don't think there is any way that I could pick just one book as my favorite. It depends on the type of book and the mood that I am in. However, out of all of the thousands of books that I have read, there are a few that do stand out.

 

A history book that I really enjoyed is A Short History of Byzantium by John Julius Norwich. This is a condensed version of his three-volume history of the Byzantine Empire. When I read this, I did not know much about this part of the world, and I found the book fascinating. It is filled with all sorts of interesting details and amazing stories about the Eastern Roman Empire.

 

 

One of my favorite novels is Hyperion by Dan Simmons. This is a science fiction novel that won the Hugo Award for best novel in 1989. It is loosely modeled on Chaucer's Canterbury Tales and is written as a series of tales told by travelers as they journey to the planet Hyperion. There are three other books in the series as well (The Fall of Hyperion, Endymion, and The Rise of Endymion) but I think that Hyperion is by far the best one.

 

 

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Short_History_of_Byzantium

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperion_%28Simmons_novel%29

answered Oct 11, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
+1 vote

When I think of the "best book" I've ever read, three from different categories come to mind.


In terms of fiction, "Ender's Game" by Orson Scott Card is a book I can always pick up and read cover to cover. The combination of a future alien war, mixed with a rather scathing indictment of military thinking, and mostly seen through a child's eyes is always a gripping read for me, and easily one of the best science fiction books of all time.


For self-help, psychology or just self-healing, "The Artist's Way" by Julia Cameron has had a profound impact on me. Before I read it, I'd never thought of creativity as something infinite that could be continually harnessed through daily and weekly activities. It's given me a lot more hope that I can sustain a career as a writer with regular output.


On the spiritual front, "Ask And It Is Given" by Abraham-Hicks was a world-changer for me. It's interesting to say that because I don't completely buy in 100% to the idea of the "Secret" or the Law of Attraction yet. Even though I question some of the metaphysical claims in the book, the 22 various exercises contained within do make positive thinking more practical and even doable on a bad day. I've found the book useful in dealing with negative emotions.


If I had to pick one of the three that I'd say was the greatest I've ever read ever, I'd go with "Ender's Game." I say that just because I've read that book more times than any other of the course of my life.


[1]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ender%27s_Game
[2]http://juliacameronlive.com/books-by-julia/the-artists-way-a-spiritual-path-to-higher-creativity/
[3]http://www.abraham-hicks.com/lawofattractionsource/askitisgiven.php

answered Oct 12, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)
+1 vote

My favorite book of all time is "Nineteen Minutes" by Jodi Picoult. She has written several other amazing books, such as My Sister's Keeper, but Nineteen Minutes is my favorite. I would never condone school shootings, but the books really helps you understand what goes through the mind of children who are bullied.

 

The story is about a boy who was bullied since he pretty much started school. His mom bought him a Spider Man lunchbox that he was really thrilled about having, and school kids on the bus threw it out the window while making fun of him. He kept telling his mom he lost his lunchbox, but the kids would keep doing stuff to his new ones. It only got worse as he got older. He had a female friend that he was really close with, but then there came a point in time when her parents wouldn't let her hang out with him anymore. He became a loner. He was bullied and practically tortured in high school, so he eventually decides to bring a gun to school. There's a lot of twists in the story that make it more interesting, but I don't want to ruin it for anyone who may be willing to read it. It made me cry a few times.. It's definitely a great read.

answered Oct 12, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
I almost put that one in my answer. Great piece of work.
Agreed! :) I might just reread it!
+1 vote

I am not a fan of reading books more than once, so it has to be REALLY good to make me go there. With that said, my favorite book is Read Between The Lies by Lori Bryant Woolridge. I picked this book up about 16 years ago randomly because it was $5 and I had nothing to read en route to an appointment. While the book description talks about fashion and betrayal, it is certainly not some random soap opera style book with cheesy characters.

 

The main protagonist in the book is a fashion model who does not know how to read. She has to depend on others around her to help, which does not always have a great result. There are other sub-plots, but most of them surround this character.

 

 

When I was a child, my favorite book was All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor. It is about the everyday lives of five Jewish sisters growing up on the Lower East side of Manhattan. I haven't read it in about 10 years, but I remember loving it as an adult just as much as I did when I was young. There are a few sequels to this book, but I didn't really like any of them.

 

 

Now that I am talking about the Sydney Taylor book, I think I am about to go run and buy a copy.

 

Sources:

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Taylor

 

http://www.amazon.com/Read-Between-Lies-Bryant-Woolridge/dp/0446609110

answered Oct 13, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
+1 vote
It's hard to pick just one! I've loved science fiction the most, I suppose. As a kid I enjoyed A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle. It's about a girl whose dad goes missing while working on a scientific project for the government. I read it several times, I liked it so much. I just discovered that it was made into a movie in 2003 and I never even knew about it! The trailer is at the bottom of my post.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Wrinkle_in_Time

As an adult I loved Robert Heinlein's work. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress is one of his best - set on a moon base, lol!

http://www.amazon.com/Moon-Harsh-Mistress-Robert-Heinlein/dp/0312863551/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1445023848&sr=8-1&keywords=the+moon+is+a+harsh+mistress

I love Anthem, a short book by Ayn Rand that I discovered only a few years back.  It's a futuristic, post-apocolyptic story with an awesome message about the human spirit.

http://www.amazon.com/Anthem-Ayn-Rand/dp/1503250709/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1445024190&sr=1-3&keywords=anthem

Also, I will second Topher's pick of Ender's Game! Great book!

answered Oct 16, 2015 by tangolady1 (4,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...