• Register

What are some cheap or free decorating ideas for a bedroom?

0 votes
66 views
I just moved into a new apartment and would love to decorate my bedroom. Right now it is super boring - plain white walls and no artwork or accessories. Unfortunately, I don't have a lot of money to spend. Do you have any cute decorating ideas that I could do that are either cheap or free to add some personality to the space?
asked Oct 12, 2015 in Home Improvement by Natalie
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
You could go for a minimalist style since you are starting with a bit of a blank slate anyway. To achieve a minimalist look, keep the bed simple, but go for one large art piece that will add a pop of color to the white walls. For a DIY art piece, you can find an inexpensive picture frame and use it to frame some used fabric, such as a pretty sheet. Both the fabric and the frame can be found at most thrift stores. You will need a glue gun or staples to secure the fabric to the frame. Down below you will find a video that gives you a general idea of how to do it. Add an accent pillow to the bed or a lamp in a coordinating color and you are all set.
Minimalist color schemes often include white walls so that should work well with your bedroom. Sometimes, one wall is painted for contrast. Here is an article that explains how the minimalist interiors utilize color.
http://7-homeideas.com/best-paint-color-scheme-for-minimalist-home-interior/

The key is to stick to only one or two shades per room and keep accessories to a minimum for an uncomplicated look. I hope that is helpful to you - enjoy decorating your new bedroom!


answered Oct 16, 2015 by tangolady1 (4,230 points)
+1 vote

 

I love the challenge of decorating on a budget! There are so many things you can do in your bedroom. Consider the following.

 

1. Add a headboard. 

 

Since you are on a budget, you may not want to or be willing to spend a bit of your budget on a headboard. Try this wall stencil idea instead: http://www.goodhousekeeping.com/home/decorating-ideas/tips/a12480/wall-stencil-headboard/

 

2. Spruce up the dresser. 

 

Add a bit of color and personality by wallpapering your dresser. This technique can give a whole new look and feel to your room.

 

3. Add wall decals.

 

Wall decals are an inexpensive way to transform your boring white walls.

 

4. Paint a chalkboard wall.

 

If you are a little artistic, you can add in your own artwork by drawing on the chalkboard wall. The best part is that you can change up the design whenever you are in the mood for something different.

 

References: 

 

http://www.goodhousekeeping.com/home/decorating-ideas/g1727/bedroom-makeover-ideas/

 

http://www.styleathome.com/decorating-and-design/bedrooms/10-budget-bedroom-decorating-ideas/a/34702

answered Oct 16, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...