• Register

Were you scared about becoming a parent?

0 votes
69 views
When I first found out I was pregnant I went through a range of different emotions. First, I was excited...then, I was terrified.  I'm not sure if I am ready to be a parent. Were you nervous or scared about becoming a parent? Was it as hard as you thought it would be?
asked Oct 13, 2015 in Kids and Teens by Jody
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

I was scared about becoming a parent, but that seems to be fairly normal. Becoming a parent is a big change in your life, and there are lots of things to think about. Not only do you worry about your own experience during the labor process, you hope that your baby will be alright. You want to make sure you have everything you need, from a crib to diapers to bottles.

 

Whether you are used to dealing with children or not, you suddenly realize that your baby is helpless and totally dependent on you for everything. It can be scary to realize that your baby's health, safety and welfare depend entirely on you and that as she grows up, you are responsible for shaping and molding her. What if you do something wrong? What if you drop her? What if you feed her the wrong formula? What if you don't send her to the right school? What if? What if?

 

These days, there is lots information available that can guide you in parenting, but it can also cause anxiety. Stories of tragedies travel quickly, increasing anxiety in those who hear them. The best thing you can do is to take a deep breath and relax. Prepare yourself as best you can by reading and setting up  your home to accommodate the new child. Allow others to help you, especially when you first bring your baby home. After a few weeks or months, many of your worries will subside. Of course, you will always worry about your child no matter how old she is, but as time passes, you gain some perspective, and your fears are likely to wane.

 

 

Sources:

 

1. http://www.thebump.com/a/new-mom-fears

2. http://www.parenting.com/article/the-secret-fears-of-new-parents

3. http://www.babycenter.com/0_top-5-parenting-fears-and-what-you-can-do-about-them_3656609.bc

4. http://www.parents.com/parenting/better-parenting/advice/new-parent-fears/#page=1

5. http://www.babble.com/pregnancy/new-mother-how-to-be-a-good-parent-anxiety/

answered Oct 16, 2015 by jems (19,790 points)
0 votes

 

It's funny - when I was pregnant with my first child, I was not nervous at all. I was certain that I was meant to be a mother and I couldn't wait to meet him. However, when I was pregnant with my second, I was much more anxious. I was worried about how I would handle two children. I was worried about their relationship and whether my son would be jealous of my daughter. Of course, once I had her, all of those fears melted away and were replaced with overwhelming love.

 

There are a lot of resources out there for new parents. I love this article, entitled "Fear Not!" 

 

http://www.pnmag.com/pregnancy/fear-not-3/

 

It lists the most common concerns that pregnant women have and provides advice to help you get past them.

 

There is also a great resource for fathers, found here: http://www.everydayfamily.com/becoming-a-dad-the-fears-myths-and-concerns/

answered Oct 16, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...