• Register

How long does it take to get over a breakup?

0 votes
107 views
My boyfriend of two years broke up with me last month and I am having a hard time moving on with my life. How long does it take to get over a breakup? Do you have any suggestions on how I can start to feel better faster? I'm tired of being miserable all the time!
asked Oct 13, 2015 in Relationships by anonymous
edited Oct 13, 2015
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Studies show the average person officially gets over a breakup after three months have passed[1]. Over the span of about 12 weeks, one often realizes they are better off without the person for different reasons. It takes time, and it will hurt in the meantime, but it is not impossible to get over someone.

 

Even though many people get over a breakup after 3 months, it does not mean you HAVE to be over it by then. In fact, give yourself as much time as you need to get over it. Your heart needs time to heal.

 

In the meantime, try to focus on doing positive things for yourself. Treat yourself to a relaxing day at the spa. Hang out with your friends and go to the movies. Do things that are going to distract you and keep your mind off of your ex. You may soon realize that he was in your life for a reason and you were able to learn a lot from him, but you can certainly survive without him[2].

 

 

References:

 

http://www.yourtango.com/2014243445/how-long-it-takes-mend-broken-heart-after-breakup

 

http://elitedaily.com/life/psychology-closure-long-really-takes-get-ex/912245/

answered Oct 25, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
+1 vote
I'm sorry that things didn't work out for you, but while it hurts that your relationship didn't last forever, please remember that your grieving process also won't last forever.

Don't torture yourself looking for answers or feeling at fault. It's also best to avoid your ex as much as possible. What you should do is take as much time as you can for yourself and just let yourself let it out. The feelings of emptiness and rejection are powerful and need to be respected. Also start removing any visible reminders of your ex from your home and surroundings, as well as setting social media updates from your ex to be not immediately seen, although totally blocking them isn't always wise.

Based on a survey and study conducted by the Journal of Positive Psychology, over 70 percent of a sample group of younger adults reported seeing emotional light after the storm around eleven weeks after a break-up. This is typically three months. Depending on where you live, this usually is long enough for a change of season.

The eleven weeks is an average, however. The only way to know you're really past it is when you're ready to start dating again, even if casually and minimally.

[1]http://www.yourtango.com/2014243445/how-long-it-takes-mend-broken-heart-after-breakup
[2]http://elitedaily.com/life/psychology-closure-long-really-takes-get-ex/912245/
answered Oct 13, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...