• Register

What is the weather like in Orlando in November?

0 votes
41 views
I am planning a trip to Orlando this November and I am not sure what type of clothing to pack. Can you tell me what the weather is usually like that time of year?
asked Oct 15, 2015 in Travel and Leisure by Catherine L.
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

 

We love heading to Orlando in November! In 2013 and 2014, we took our young son to Disney World. Both times, we went the week before Thanksgiving. The temperatures were typically in the low 80s, although the humidity made it feel a bit warmer than that. There was one day last year when the temperatures were in the 60s, so it was actually a little chilly. I would advise packing shorts and short sleeved garments primarily, along with a light jacket and perhaps a pair of pants. 

 

In general, most days were warm enough to go swimming when we were there, so a bathing suit would be appropriate as well.

 

According to records, the daytime temperature averages a balmy 78 degrees. The range is usually between 75 and 80 degrees. The temps can drop to around 57 degrees at night.

 

References:

 

http://www.holiday-weather.com/orlando/averages/november

 

https://weatherspark.com/averages/31163/11/Orlando-Florida-United-States

answered Oct 16, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
0 votes

In Orlando, Florida in November, the average daytime high is 78 degrees while the average nighttime low is 57 degrees. These mild temperatures make November a popular month for visitors to vacation in Orlando. Likewise, many like spending the holidays there; after all, it is rare to find a city in the US where you can wear shorts on Christmas! [1]

 

 

Also, November is a month in which Orlando receives very little rain. This makes it a perfect time for outdoor activities. So, in answer to your question, yes, November would be a great month to visit Orlando! [2]

 

Sources:

1. http://www.holiday-weather.com/orlando/averages/november

2. http://www.currentresults.com/Weather/Florida/Places/orlando-weather-in-november.php

answered Oct 15, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...