• Register

What are some good board books for babies?

0 votes
65 views
asked Oct 25, 2015 in Kids and Teens by Morgan
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

I love books! My little one loves to turn the pages in board books, and I love that she can't destroy them. A couple of our favorites are:

 

1. Snuggle Puppy by Sandra Boyton

 

http://www.amazon.com/Snuggle-Puppy-Boynton-Board-Sandra/dp/0761130675/ref=sr_1_11?ie=UTF8&qid=1445835378&sr=8-11&keywords=sandra+boyton

 

This book is essentially a little love song. I love it. My baby loves it. Even my big book sits with us and reads it. It's great.

 

2. Love is You & Me by Monica Sheehan

 

http://www.amazon.com/Love-You-Me-Monica-Sheehan/dp/1442407654/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1445835486&sr=8-1&keywords=love+is+you+and+me

 

I got this for my baby's first Valentine's Day, and it warms my heart every time we read it together. It's all about the beauty of LOVE.

 

3. On the Night You Were Born by Nancy Tillman

 

http://www.amazon.com/On-Night-You-Were-Born/dp/0312601557/ref=pd_bxgy_14_2?ie=UTF8&refRID=0YSHHD1FV6J5P8HXT98V

 

This was purchased for my older child's first birthday. I almost cry every time I read it. It's all about how special and unique your little one is. "Because there had never been anyone like you... ever in the world."

 

4. Anything by Dr. Seuss

 

Seriously. Anything by Dr. Seuss is appropriate, although a few of our favorites are: 

 

Dr. Seuss' ABC (http://www.amazon.com/Dr-Seusss-ABC-Seuss-ebook/dp/B00ESF276S/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1445835749&sr=1-3&keywords=dr.+seuss+board+books)

 

Oh, The Thinks You Can Think! (http://www.amazon.com/Oh-Thinks-You-Can-Think-ebook/dp/B00ESF27CC/ref=sr_1_25?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1445835806&sr=1-25&keywords=dr.+seuss+board+books)

 

Mr. Brown Can Moo! Can You? (http://www.amazon.com/Mr-Brown-Bright-Early-Books-ebook/dp/B00ESF274K/ref=pd_sim_351_7?ie=UTF8&dpID=51p%2BPPGf8HL&dpSrc=sims&preST=_AC_UL160_SR117%2C160_&refRID=1QJ19BWRHNMFJVSK2VB1)

answered Oct 25, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle.  Baby-appealing illustrations. Rich with content for vocabulary building and conversation - days of the week, counting to 5, naming foods, the impact of our food choices, transformation from a caterpillar to a butterfly. Has pokable holes. (My 14-month granddaughter old just discovered this.)  My grandson had the book memorized at 37 months then soon after began acting it out.
Yes! I can't believe I left out The Very Hungry Caterpillar. My little one loves this as well - especially the pokeable holes.  :) I love it for all the reasons you mentioned.
0 votes

I read a TON of board books to both of my kids when they were little. There are still a few that we keep around here just for sentimental reasons, even though they are both teenagers now.


One of my daughter's favorites when she was a baby was a version of Edward Lear's poem The Owl and the Pussycat with illustrations by Jan Brett. I must have read this to her a thousand times, it seems.

 

 

Another classic that both of my kids enjoyed was Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown. I think everyone has probably heard this story about the little rabbit who wants to go to sleep:

 

 

One more great board book is The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats. This is about a little boy named Peter who explores the city on a very snow day:

 

 

Links:

http://www.amazon.com/Owl-Pussycat-Edward-Lear/dp/0399231935/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1446037836&sr=8-1&keywords=owl+and+the+pussycat+board

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodnight_Moon

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Snowy_Day

answered Oct 28, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...