• Register

Is Sandor Clegane [the Hound] really dead?

+1 vote
166 views
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Book Reviews by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
It is not believed that he id dead by a large number of fans. While there is testimony that The Hound is dead, Sir. Clegane is described as being at rest. Many believe that he is instead merely hiding and has abandoned his previous murderous thoughts.


Reference 1: http://www.westeros.org/Citadel/FAQ/Entry/Is_Sandor_dead
answered Jul 29, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)
+2 votes

 

This is a tricky question. It is generally assumed that Sandor Clegane is not dead, but the Hound (the part of him that is angry and violent) has gone away for good. This is because of the way that the Elder Brother discusses the situation. He only ever says that Sandor Clegane is "at rest," while specifically noting that the Hound is "dead."

References:
http://www.idigitaltimes.com/game-thrones-season-5-spoilers-does-hound-die-374633
http://www.quora.com/Is-Sandor-Clegane-really-dead

answered Jul 29, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...