• Register

What are some 30 minute meals I can make?

+1 vote
47 views
asked Nov 8, 2015 in Food and Drink by Morgan
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

There are many great 30 minute meals you can cook without resorting to what I've done for dinner tonight, frozen Stouffer's lasagna and garlic bread. While that sounds good, it's not a home-cooked meal, which is always going to be more affordable and more delicious. There are many great unique dishes you can make, like penne with shrimp, thirty minute chili, grilled salmon, fish tacos and coconut shrimp. [1] Those are just some of the many dishes out there that can really provide you with diversity in your meals regardless of not having much time to cook. 

 

One recipe that I found that really stood out to me was for Black Bean Burritos. I love Mexican food, and at first glance, I knew this was Mexican food with a Caribbean twist, one of my favorites. This is a 30 minute dish, so it's going to be simple yet delicious. You cream cheese, onions, bell pepper, fresh cilantro, black beans, jalapenos and hamburger meat is actually optional. You can enjoy this as a delicious vegetarian burrito or even a chimichanga, which means you would fry it up in the pan instead of having the tortillas on the side. [1]

 

If you decide to eat it as a regular burrito, you are going to quickly sautee the onions, bell peppers and jalapenos, then adding in your black beans, fresh cilantro and cream cheese. The hamburger meat if you choose to have it can be working on the side in another pan. That's all that this recipe requires, and all you have to do is to stuff a tortilla and enjoy. 

 

I also want to make mention of salads, as these are quick creations that have many variations thanks to so many great salad toppings and dressing choices. There is a great recipe for Crunchy Carrot, Chicken & Pea Salad that calls for ciabatta croutons, olive oil, garlic cloves, salt n pepper, chicken, romaine lettuce, peas and mustard chive vinaigrette dressing or another dressing of your choice. You can add a few other ingredients in there to make it your own, but this is a recipe brought to you by Country Living Magazine. [2] Any salad that you decide to make would easily be a 30 minute recipe and can be made in bulk for a large family in a salad bowl. 

 

 

Sources: 

 

1. http://allrecipes.com/recipes/455/everyday-cooking/more-meal-ideas/30-minute-meals/

 

2. http://www.countryliving.com/food-drinks/recipes/a35069/crunch-carrot-pea-and-chicken-salad/

answered Nov 8, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,520 points)
0 votes

 

We are a big fan of quick meals in this house. With two little ones, I just don't have the time to stand over the oven for two hours each night. That said, I still want to serve food that tastes good and is (relatively) healthy.

 

I love Rachael Ray's recipes. This Sausage, Zucchini, and Potato Stoup looks great: http://www.rachaelray.com/recipes/sausage-zucchini-and-potato-stoup. I am also a fan of this Butternut Squash and Parsley Pennehttp://www.rachaelray.com/recipes/butternut-squash-and-parsley-penne. We are big fans of pasta!

 

Casseroles are always a great, quick meal and this Chicken Enchilada Casserole looks like a winner: http://www.momswhothink.com/quick-and-easy-dinner-recipes/chicken-enchilada-casserole.html. Finally, give this Sweet and Sour Chicken a try: http://www.momswhothink.com/quick-and-easy-dinner-recipes/easy-sweet-and-sour-chicken.html. It only has ten ingredients and it feeds four people.

answered Nov 13, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...