• Register

What are some fun things to make with pancake mix?

0 votes
64 views
I was just curious if anyone had any fun recipes I could try that used pancake mix. I have a bunch of it in my cupboard but am not really in the mood for pancakes. Thanks!
asked Nov 22, 2015 in Food and Drink by SarahP
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

0 votes

 

There are actually a lot of fun things you can do with pancake mix!

 

This Tostada pizza (http://www.yummyhealthyeasy.com/2013/01/easy-tostada-pizza-recipe.html) has elements of a taco, a tostada, and of course, a pizza! Ingredients include cornmeal, Bisquick, ground beef/ground turkey, green chilies, refried beans, cheddar cheese and other toppings.

 

If you are in the mood for something sweet, why not give this chocolate chip cookie recipe a try? (http://www.yummyhealthyeasy.com/2014/04/easy-chocolate-chip-bisquick-cookies.html) There's only seven ingredients, one of which is water, so this is truly an easy way to give your sweet tooth something to cheer about.

 

This chicken and dumpling recipe (http://www.yummyhealthyeasy.com/2013/02/easy-slow-cooker-chicken-and-dumplings.html) also looks incredible. It's made in the slow cooker, so its perfect for those busy weekday nights. You just need chicken breast, celery, onion, potatoes, carrots, condensed cream of chicken soup, thyme, black pepper, Bisquick and milk.

 

http://www.cosmopolitan.com/food-cocktails/a28529/pancake-mix-uses/

answered Nov 22, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+1 vote

Who doesn't love funnel cakes? This delicious fun treat can easily be made at home using complete (just add water) pancake mix. The funnel cake can be made in a skillet or Dutch oven on the stove top, or you can use an electric skillet or an electric deep fryer. 

Choose a high temperature oil, such as canola oil or peanut oil for best results. The oil should be about an inch to two inches deep for best results. Preheat your oil to 375 degrees over medium to medium high heat.

In a large bowl, combine 1 1/2 cups of pancake mix with 1/2 cup of cold water, 2 tablespoons of sugar and a teaspoon of pure vanilla extract. Whisk mixture together until all lumps are beat out. 

Using a funnel, pour approximately 1/2 cup of mixture into the funnel while your finger is over the opening. Then remove your finger from the funnel opening and quickly pour the batter from the funnel into the hot oil using a circular pattern. Allow the batter to fry for a couple of minutes; then, carefully flip the funnel cake over and allow to cook another minute. 

Carefully remove the funnel cake from the hot oil and place it on a paper towel covered plate. Immediately sprinkle confectioner's sugar over the funnel cake. [1]

View how to make funnel cakes here:

There are many wonderful toppings you can use on top of a funnel cake. For example, many people love to top their funnel cakes with cherry pie filling. However, you can also use blueberry, blackberry or strawberry pie filling. Use a little whipping cream as a topping. [2]

Another great idea is to add a couple of teaspoons of cocoa powder to your pancake mix, Then, increase the sugar by a tablespoon or two. Fry as you would a vanilla funnel cake. Then, top with caramel topping, pecans and a drizzle of hot fudge topping for a decadent dessert. 

1. http://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2012/09/easy-funnel-cake-fried-dough-recipe.html

2. http://www.handsoffmyfunnelcake.com/menu

answered Nov 28, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...