• Register

What are some healthy dinner recipes?

+1 vote
55 views
I am determined to start eating healthier but am having a hard time finding ways to make healthy food taste good. Do you have any healthy dinner recipes that you would recommend trying?
asked Dec 13, 2015 in Food and Drink by Catherine L.
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+1 vote

I've been on a healthy eating kick lately myself and have been trying out all kinds of different recipes from YouTube to try to find some that are healthy and that taste good. Here are a few that I have liked so far:

 

Taco Casserole - This casserole incorporates all kinds of healthy ingredients including green peppers, tomatoes, onions, black beans, quinoa and lean ground beef. It is high in protein and fiber and low in calories, but still has a lot of great flavor. Best of all, it's really easy to make. Here's how:

 

 

Avocado Pasta - If you love avocados, this recipe is definitely worth trying. I love how bright green it comes out...plus, it's super high in nutrients. The sauce is made from avocados, garlic, almonds, olive oil, basil, and spinach -- yum! All you do is blend up the sauce in your blender, add a little bit of water and mix it in with your pasta. It is super duper fast and easy, plus it tastes great and is packed with nutrients. If you wanted you could even add a little bit of chicken for some extra protein. This video shows how to make it:

 

 

Cauliflower Pizza Crust - This pizza crust is surprisingly good...and super healthy! It is made from grated cauliflower, eggs, and parmesan cheese. After the crust is baked, you can then top it with your favorite toppings. In the video, he uses basil, spinach, mushrooms, tomatoes and mozzarella cheese. I'm not a huge fan of tomatoes so I left those off, but it still tasted great. Again, you could toss on some chicken or other meat if you wanted as well for some extra protein. Check it out:

 

answered Dec 13, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
edited Dec 13, 2015 by blueskies
+1 vote

 

We are trying to do better in our house as well. Here are a few recipes I found that look good:

 

1. Brown Rice Bowl with Turkey

 

Each serving of this meal is just under 500 calories. There is quite a bit of vitamin B6, which is important for staying healthy. In addition, there are nine grams of fat, 42 grams of protein and 5 grams of fiber per serving.

 

You'll need brown rice, kosher salt, chicken broth, bone-in turkey breast, olive oil, black pepper, soy sauce, spinach, scallions, and sesame oil to cook this meal.

 

Find the recipe here: http://www.health.com/health/recipe/0,,50400000120335,00.html

 

2. Slow Cooker Pork Tacos

 

I personally love anything that I can throw into the slow cooker! The prep time for this recipe is only 25 minutes and there are 399 calories per serving. There are 15 grams of fat and 51 grams of protein. 

 

Find the recipe here: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/food-network-kitchens/slow-cooker-pork-tacos-recipe.html

answered Dec 13, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+1 vote

When I started eating healthy (for the most part), I thought I'd be giving up a lot. Thankfully, I've found that with some creative substitutions, I can still enjoy many of my favorite dinner dishes. For example, I love tacos, and I've discovered how to make them healthy in more ways than one.

 

First, I usually use fish (tuna, salmon, whitefish, whatever I happen to have really), and I pan fry it with chopped onions a little olive oil. Then I add a bit water and a bit of Mrs. Dash taco seasoning mix (great stuff - has no sodium) and let it cook down. I usually cook for one, so I don't ever use the whole packet of seasoning.

 

I microwave corn tortillas (good for you!) for about 10 - 15 seconds, and they turn out kinda crispy, but I've been meaning to try dry pan searing them too. Anyway, I use those instead of flour tortillas, low-fat shredded cheese (only a little), avocado and Greek yogurt instead of sour cream. All I can say is YUM, and I don't miss the unhealthy version one bit. Of course, you can add other healthy garnishes such as chopped tomato or olives. Sometimes I change things up and use tofu instead of fish. The tofu itself doesn't have much flavor but it absorbs the flavor from the taco seasoning mix.

 

I'm included some recipes [1] [2] below, just in case you need more inspiration to keep eathing healthy. Bon Appetit!

 

1. http://www.eatingwell.com/recipes_menus/recipe_slideshows/healthy_fish_taco_recipes

 

2. http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/food-network-kitchens/tofu-tacos-recipe.html

answered Dec 18, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
0 votes

I really like Mediterranean cuisine because this style uses a lot of healthy ingredients like olive oil, lean meats, fish, beans and vegetables and fruits. Once you have these ingredients, you can have fun creating your own dishes. I also like to use quinoa instead of rice in many dishes. You can try this Mediterranean Quinoa Salad which is one of my favorites. [1]  

[1] http://allrecipes.com/recipe/169583/mediterranean-quinoa-salad/


This Lemon Herb Mediaterranean Chicken is easy to make and is very flavorful using various spices and herbs. The key to flavoring is to use more natural spices and less salt in your cooking. Fresh herbs give a tremendous amount of flavor. Herbs like cilantro are rich in vitamins too.


 

This Mediterranean Wrap is loaded with healthy vegetables and full of flavor. Wraps are great because you can practically wrap anything you want in it. It is a good way to pack a healthy lunch to school or to work so you are not left with just unhealthy choices outside.


 

The Greek-style Shrimp Saute takes less than 10 minutes to make, and is packed with protein[2]


[2] http://www.myrecipes.com/recipe/greek-style-shrimp-saut

answered Dec 19, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...