• Register

Is Rey Luke Skywalker's daughter?

0 votes
220 views
asked Dec 23, 2015 in Movies/TV by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
*SPOILER WARNING: Do not continue reading if you have yet to see Star Wars: The Force Awakens!!!!*

I seriously doubt that Rey is Luke's daughter for two reasons:

1) It would be a major family reveal after what they already did in Empire Strikes Back and then again already in this film. Using that particular plot device a third time would be trite and boring.

2) We know she was waiting for her family to come back to her homeworld, which implies she knows what they look like. Her reaction to meeting Luke didn't indicate that she recognized him.

[1]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_Wars:_The_Force_Awakens
answered Dec 24, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)
Interesting, that was my argument, but my friends are of the firm believe it was Luke who left her behind to protect her. Besides, Jedis aren't supposed to for attachments, so how could he suddenly have a daughter -- even in light of Anakin's precedent. None of which makes sense to me, but that's an argument.
0 votes

I think the two most likely possibilities are that Rey is either Han and Leia's daughter or Luke's daughter. However, there are good arguments against each one.

 

 

1. If she is Luke's daughter, this raises the question of who the mother is. For them to suddenly introduce a major female character that we have never heard of before seems like a bit of a stretch.

 

 

2. If she is Han and Leia's daughter, why did neither of them seem to recognize her? Why didn't she recognize either of them?

 

It is possible that her memory was somehow modified after she was left on Jakku, or that other people's memories were modified so that they would not remember/recognize her. It is also possible that her parents think that she is dead.

 

At the very least, I think it is quite likely that she was a student of Luke's who survived the massacre when Kylo Ren turned Dark and killed the rest of the students. She was then probably taken away for safekeeping. If I had to guess at this point, I would lean towards her being Han and Leia's daughter, just because a confrontation between brother and sister seems more dramatically intense than one between first cousins.

 

I think we will just have to wait until May of 2017 to learn the answer!

 

http://comicbook.com/2015/12/24/reys-identity-possibly-revealed-in-star-wars-the-force-awakens-d/

http://www.vox.com/2015/12/18/10513896/star-wars-the-force-awakens-rey-luke

answered Dec 26, 2015 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...