• Register

What is the worst movie you've ever seen, and why did you dislike it?

+4 votes
310 views
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Arts and Entertainment by cmarmstrong (660 points)
Share This Q&A

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

There are many movies I did not like, so it is hard to pick. One that jumps out at me right away is "The Lovely Bones." Everyone raved about the film so I watched it, but I didn't understand why they liked it at all. I thought it was strange and extremely slow moving.

 

 

http://www.watch-movies-tv.info/playlists/johnresa/wished_i_never_watched_these.html

answered Jul 29, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
selected Jul 29, 2015 by cmarmstrong
The Lovely Bones was very true to the book. It was one of many movies I have seen where I spent the whole movie asking myself "Who is that actor? I know I've seen that actor before!" Then when the credits rolled I was as surprised as I am every time I see Stanley Tucci in yet another completely different role. He has got to be the most versatile actor in film today!
+4 votes

The worst movie I have ever seen was 2003's Gigli. I usually love the acting of Jennifer Lopez and Ben Affleck, but neither one did it for me in this film. The plot was also poor, in my opinion!

 

answered Jul 29, 2015 by erod429 (53,480 points)
+4 votes

 

I like light-hearted, funny, family oriented films.

 

My husband likes thrillers, crime stories, and horror movies.

 

Most of the movies that I consider "bad" are ones that he asked me to watch with him. Sin City is one of them - my husband convinced me to watch it with him while we were dating and I could not make it through the film. It was too graphic for my taste. It did, however, win an award at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival for visual shaping, so obviously others enjoyed it [1].

 

We also watched the Life Aquatic of Steve Zissou on our first date. He thought it was hilarious. I did not understand it. Reactions to that film have been mixed, with some people praising it for originality and others feeling it was not genuine [2].

 

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sin_City_(film)

[2] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Life_Aquatic_with_Steve_Zissou

answered Jul 29, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+4 votes

There were a few different movies that I've disliked. I agree with another poster about Lovely Bones. It was just missing something, and it was quite strange too. The book was a whole lot better. Nacho Libre was also quite terrible. I didn't find it funny at all. I thought that I would have because I liked Jack Black in Shallow Hal and School of Rock, but this movie was just terrible.

Reference:

 

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0457510/

answered Jul 29, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
+3 votes
The Passion of the Christ. Too much gore, no substance. I felt as if it were a money grab instead of a sincere flick.

answered Jul 29, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
+5 votes
Though clearly Twilight was aimed at tweens, I decided to watch it for the sake of seeing what millions of people were raving about. It is hands down the most terrible movie I have ever seen. The acting was laughably bad, the romance was forced, and the concept seemed like a nightmare instead of a love story.

Funny thing is, Vampires Suck came out a few months later and it was meant as a Twilight spoof. Why make a comedy out of something that was downright comical to begin with?

If you haven't seen it, consider yourself lucky! Honestly, even on IMDB it got a score on average of 5.2/10.

Reference:

http://m.imdb.com/title/tt1099212/
answered Jul 29, 2015 by zephinlove (5,880 points)
0 votes

Night Train to Venice


While it features such high-grade actors as Hugh Grant and Malcolm McDowell, it is a veritable mess. The plot is nonlinear to say the least, jumping all over and on top of its own story. The style is Gothic and it seems to be hinting at the commedia dell'arte, but it has no coherent logic to it.

 

It is a collection of obscure icons, senseless scenes, Venetian masks, neo-Nazis, vampires (I think) and bloodthirsty Rottweilers. I have still no idea what the story was about, and even the Wikipedia page has difficulties describing the plot. 

 

Such as it is.

 

The only positive thing I remember about it is scenes where the camera follows and flies along a flock of doves in Venice, shot in a pre-drone time. 

 

Beyond that I have the feeling someone dropped the original script, mixed up the pages and then they shot it in a backwards order and called it an 'art film' which is a normal title for films that make no sense.

 

Grant himself has proclaimed it the 'worst' he's ever done.

answered Dec 26, 2015 by AlecCorday (5,810 points)
0 votes
The one my friends will never let me live down is Battlefield Earth. I had read the book some months prior and was absolutely blown away by it, so I couldn't possibly understand how the movie wouldn't just rock! I was young and naive at the time.

I was so hyped up about it that I convinced three friends to go see it with me the night it opened. Two of them wouldn't even talk to me after we walked out.

The book is still an amazing piece of work. The movie is an abyssal piece of something else.

[1]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0185183/

[2]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battlefield_Earth_(film)
answered Dec 27, 2015 by Topher (27,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...