• Register

How does one French Braid their own hair?

+1 vote
97 views
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Women's Interests by erod429 (53,480 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

To French braid you can follow these steps:

  1. Brush your hair thoroughly.
  2. Gather a section of hair at the top of your head and divide it into three sections.
  3. Begin to cross the sections as in a normal braid. Cross the right over the middle and then the left. Pull tight as you begin the process.
  4. Add a small section of hair to each of your original sections.
  5. Cross each section as you did in step 2.
  6. Continue the process of adding small sections to the original sections and braiding and adding. 


Like anything else, French braiding your own hair is something that takes some practice. It can be helpful to learn the basics of French braiding first. That is how I learned to do my own hair. I actually practiced on my mom's hair and she practiced on mine. Once we learned how to hold the strands and grab an additional strand on someone else's hair, we were able to start practicing it on our own. Don't worry if you don't have someone to practice on, though, with enough practice, you will be a pro at French braiding your own hair in no time!

This image may help.

Resources:
http://www.realsimple.com/beauty-fashion/hair/tools-techniques/french-braid-hair
http://www.wikihow.com/French-Braid

answered Aug 2, 2015 by sburch75 (14,140 points)
selected Aug 2, 2015 by erod429
+1 vote
French braiding your own hair requires you to use a comb to divide your hair at each stage. You will need to be able to reach behind your head in order to combine each section. First you grab the top part of your hair and divide it into three sections, you braid like normal adding a strand from each side in with the comb each time you cross over a piece from that side. When you run out of hair, you continue the braid as a normal braid.
This video demonstrates the correct technique.




Another tutorial with images: http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-French-Braid-Your-Own-Hair/
answered Jul 29, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...