• Register

Where do babies come from?

0 votes
78 views
The common question that kids ask their parents. How do you explain the concept of conception to a toddler without giving up too much info?
asked Dec 27, 2015 in Kids and Teens by benbailey (5,400 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

With the question being asked by a toddler, it is best to be vague. I would say something like "the baby is made when mom's and daddy's love each other and want to have another baby. I would not get into the birds and the bees at that age. As the child ages, you can go into more intimate details. Also, if you are religious, you can just say that mom and dad asked God for another special child. 

 

I hope this helps! It is important to keep the information to the level a child can understand. If you are curious on how to broach the subject, you can always talk to your pediatrician. Most will be happy to explain it to a child at their next visit.

answered Dec 31, 2015 by LisaH (33,300 points)
selected Jan 10, 2016 by benbailey
+1 vote

While we could launch into a long explanation as to the birds and the bees, I think this one video describes it all in just 4 minutes. If this doesn't  make your jaw drop, you are not from this planet. Turn up the sound and enjoy the creation of life...

 

answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlecCorday (5,810 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...