• Register

What is your New Year's resolution?

+1 vote
120 views
asked Jan 1, 2016 in Self Improvement by Morgan
Share This Q&A

5 Answers

+1 vote

 

After giving birth to my second child this year, my New Year's resolution is probably the same as many other people; I want to lose weight. However, I don't believe in fad dieting or restricting the foods that I eat. I certainly want to eat healthy, but I also want to enjoy my meals. To that end, my goal is to increase the number of steps that I take in a day. I have a pedometer and a little machine that allows me to walk in my house. We also have great trails near us.

 

The most common New Year's resolutions are:

 

1. To Lose Weight

 

2. To Stop Smoking

 

3. To Learn a New Skill

 

4. To Reduce Debt

 

5. To Get Organized

 

6. To Increase Family Time

 

7. To Enjoy Each Day

 

References:

 

http://content.time.com/time/specials/packages/completelist/0,29569,2040218,00.html

 

http://www.statisticbrain.com/new-years-resolution-statistics/

answered Jan 1, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+1 vote
My resolutions were to eat healthier, lose weight, make more money, and to fail at least one resolution. I always include "fail at least one resolution" so that I can say I accomplished a resolution whenever I break one of the other ones. Since I ordered an apple turnover at a fast food place today, I've accomplished that.

It was worth it though, just to see the look on the cashier's face. Apparently most of her customers had been ordering healthy options all day long pretending the new year would make a difference.

[1]http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/gerry-flynn/new-years-resolutions-are-useless_b_6485334.html

[2]http://www.hmrdiet.com/Succeed/Blog/P/227
answered Jan 1, 2016 by Topher (27,830 points)
+1 vote
I have a couple of resolutions. The first is to try to make some new friends. I moved to a new state quite a few years ago and never really developed any friendships after I got here. I know that sounds pathetic, but I work at home which makes it somewhat difficult to meet people. Not only that but I am also really shy so it is hard for me to just introduce myself to people.

I'm hoping to push myself a bit beyond my comfort zone by participating in some MeetUps or community activities to see if I can meet some new people. I also plan to look for some opportunities to work as a volunteer in my city. Not only would it be nice to do something for others, but it would also be another chance to connect with some new people.

My second resolution is to double my income by the end of the year. I currently work as a freelance writer and spend all of my time writing website content for other business owners. I have committed to spending two hours a day writing content for my own sites instead.

Over the past couple of months, I spent quite a bit of time researching and planning how best to proceed. At this point, I have a solid plan in place for how to generate traffic and monetize my sites. As long as I stick to the plan I should be able to reach my goal by the end of the year. Fingers crossed that it works out and that I can stick with it! :)

I'm planning on implementing some of the tips in this video to help me stay on track with my resolutions:

answered Jan 2, 2016 by blueskies (57,070 points)
0 votes

In the past, I have made many resolutions that I knew I was not going to be able to keep. That is why this year, I have made one I am determined to keep and that is to never give up on anything. When things have not gone my way, I kind of just let it be. Now, I will be fighting harder for what I want!

 

Some of the most common New Year's resolutions include:

- Losing weight [1]

- Exercising more [1]

-Quitting smoking [1]

-Quitting drinking [1]

-Getting a new job [1]

- Being more polite [2]

- Getting more sleep [2]

-Watching less TV [2]

-Reducing stress [2]

 

 

Sources:

1. http://list25.com/25-of-the-most-popular-and-commonly-broken-new-year-resolutions/

2. http://www.lifehack.org/articles/communication/50-new-years-resolution-ideas-and-how-achieve-each-them.html

answered Jan 2, 2016 by erod429 (53,480 points)
0 votes

My New Year's resolution is to make sure that I am less negative. I want to start to be more mindful[1], and live for those that are around me now instead of for people that were in my past. There have been a lot of negative people in my past, and through therapy and just being with my family I am learning about how to be more happy with what I have instead of what happened to me.

 

Another thing I want to do this year is work hard. I don't want to be behind on my bills any longer and want to keep up with what I need to do. Instead of letting things distract me, I am going to set monetary goals and meet them. There are a lot of great jobs I have access to and if I can keep up with what needs to be done that will make my life a lot easier. Since I have a family to care for, it's more important now than ever to keep myself from being broke or unable to help with finances.

 

Finally, I'd like to be more active. I am someone that is a hermit a lot of the time due to anxiety. There are a lot of things that make me anxious, and I don't like to leave my house a lot. To fix this, I want to start figuring out what I can do to take my family out or to just go out myself every week. Agoraphobia is something a doctor once told me I had, which is a fear of being in a situation in which you cannot escape[2].

 

new years fireworks

 

References -

1 - http://greatergood.berkeley.edu/topic/mindfulness/definition

 

2 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agoraphobia

answered Jan 4, 2016 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...