• Register

If you had three wishes, what would they be?

+1 vote
216 views
asked Jan 5, 2016 in Miscellaneous by gmcgee
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+1 vote

If I were to run into a genie and he or she gave me three wishes, they would be:

 

1. For my family to be in good health the rest of their lives. I want my wife, stepkids, and cats to all live a full life free of issues that make that hard. I know that pain is a part of life, but I think that avoiding big health scares would be an awesome thing to ask for if I could get my wishes granted.

 

2. Unlimited money for myself that I could hand out as I see fit. I wouldn't let anyone know, and would probably just make a few people rich. That way, those that I know that can't be their true selves because they are working constantly could live better lives.

 

3. The last wish I would want to have happen would be to erase my anxiety. It is annoying and takes up way too much of my time. I'd want to be able to enjoy my wishes instead of thinking there was something amiss when that's really not the case!

 

genie lamp

answered Jan 6, 2016 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
0 votes

My 3 wishes would be:

 

  • To be immortal and live for thousands of years just like a vampire without ever aging. Cool right?

 

  • To have unlimited wealth. Let's face it, who doesn't want to be filthy rich? Forever!

 

  • To have 3 more wishes every year for the rest of my life. This last wish may be a cheat but what's the harm in pushing my luck.

 

References:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vampire

2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_wishes_joke

answered Jan 6, 2016 by benbailey (5,400 points)
0 votes
It's so easy to fall into the health/wealth/immortality routine here, but I think my current set would be a little different:

1) I'd wish for AnswerThis.co to become the biggest, baddest, best site on the whole Internet.

2) I'd abolish the IRS.

3) I'd bring back to life the poor puppy I lost when I was in elementary school. I miss you.
answered Jan 7, 2016 by Topher (27,830 points)
0 votes

 

I think my wishes would be fairly simple. First, I'd wish for good health - for myself, my children and my family. Second, I'd wish for enough money to be comfortable. I don't want to be rich; I think there are too many problems that come along with vast wealth. However, it would be nice not to have to adhere to a strict grocery budget or to worry about filling up the car with a tank of gas. Finally, I'd wish for happiness.

 

I was curious about what others would wish for after reading this question. I did a search online and found some interesting answers. For example, some people said less pollution, while others wanted immortality. Some wanted to be able to eat as much as they wanted without gaining weight and others wanted professional success. There were also those that wanted to live in a land of fiction, be able to go back in time or breathe underwater. 

 

References:

 

http://www.fanpop.com/clubs/random/answers/show/11647/three-wishes-from-genie-what-would-wish-think-dont-wish-more-wishes-more-genies-xd

 

http://www.thetoptens.com/wishes-you-would-ask-genie-if-you-had-aladdin-lamp/

answered Jan 9, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
1. The ability to alter, create and destroy matter at will with no limitation.
2. To regenerate damaged or destroyed ageas of my cellular structure at a extreme rate far greater than ordinary humans, such as regrowing entire organs in seconds.
3. To have photographic reflexes/memory.

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...