• Register

If you had to teach something, what would you teach?

+2 votes
269 views
asked Jan 10, 2016 in Reference and Education by benbailey (5,400 points)
Share This Q&A

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I am currently a certified teacher, but I have chosen a different career path. My degree enabled me to teach English at the secondary level, and on the way to my degree, I taught in different capacities. While I was student teaching, I was told to finish up the semester by planning a unit based on one of the eligible books the teachers had available to them in large supply. I chose a book I had not read before, John Steinbeck's 'Of Mice and Men.' 

 

 

The book and the unit full of lessons I planned taught me as much as it taught my students. You know how the old saying goes. At the end of the unit, we watched the movie, and it was right before the students were going to be out of school for the summer. I also had them do unit projects where they could use any medium they wanted to show me what they learned from reading the book. Some of the students gave me what they made, and I revisit these gifts from time to time. 

 

While I chose in the end not to be a teacher anymore for other reasons, I cherish those memories. If I were to start teaching again, it would be high school English. As far as what I would teach my students, I would choose to teach another unit based on a book of my choice. One book that I might choose would be 'The Giver' by Lois Lowry. [1] I was also working out my certification to teach History at the time I switched career paths. I did get to teach History briefly, covering a unit on WWI with juniors in high school. But to date, my favorite teaching moment is teaching 'Of Mice & Men' to a group of sophomores and seeing their faces each day and how that book impacted their lives. If you know anything about the book or the movie, the part where George chooses to shoot Lennie is heartbreaking. [2] 

 

Sources:  

 

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Giver 

 

2. 

answered Jan 10, 2016 by JLettermanMB (43,340 points)
selected Jan 11, 2016 by benbailey
0 votes
I would probably teach yoga classes. It's a discipline I've found myself to be quite passionate about as a student, and if I had to teach anything I currently know something about, it would be this.

I know many Yoga teachers I could learn from myself, and would certainly love to help people achieve better physical and mental health. I'd also be interested in lending a guiding hand to those who wanted to explore the more spiritual sides of Yoga too, although not all studios delve beyond the physical practice.

The schedule of a yoga teacher can be very erratic, from early morning to late evening classes, and I know the real money is in private sessions. However, I do think there would have to be some satisfaction is being around people who typically leave class happier than they came in. It would be a far cry from who I usually have to spend all day around.

[1]http://theyogipreneur.com/so-you-want-to-teach-yogapart-i/

[2]http://www.yogajournal.com/category/teach/

answered Jan 11, 2016 by Topher (27,830 points)
0 votes

Being able to work from home for 7 years, I appreciate all of its perks especially now that I have a 16 month old daughter. Before being a mom, I used to think that I can teach other freelancers some strategies on how I am able to survive 7 years of working from home - but now that I'm a mom, things have changed. Many internet gurus are now teaching those anyway, and now, I have two advocacies that I'd like to teach with moms and moms-to-be.

 

1. Babywearing

 

While there are numerous carriers out there, I'm afraid that those being sold or heavily marketed are non-ergonomic carriers. Babies are used to be carried - and this is the common misconception that many people have. I have heard unsolicited advice that if I carry her all the time, I'll just spoil it; no - babies who are carried aren't being spoiled. They are being cared for, and they are being given the warmth, love and attention that they deserve during these early stages in their life. Carried babies are also less fussy..

 

I would love to teach all of its benefits, how to choose the right carrier, as well as guide them throughout their babywearing journey.

 

 

2. Breastfeeding

 

At 16 months, my little one directly feeds from me - and as a mother, I've witnessed all of the advantages of choosing breast milk over formula milk. In a world today where formula milk appears better than anything else because of marketing, I'd like to instil to mothers' minds that exclusive breastfeeding offers a lot of benefits, both to the child and the mother.

 

Low in milk supply? There's something that we can always do about it - lactation consultants and massages are always available, and information is what everybody is lacking.

 

Reference(s):

 

http://babywearinginternational.org/

 

http://www.who.int/mediacentre/news/statements/2011/breastfeeding_20110115/en/

answered Jan 11, 2016 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)
0 votes

I don't know if teaching is really my strong suit, but if I had to teach a subject, it would probably have something to do with science fiction. I love reading SF books and I have a large personal library of thousands of different titles. I think that I could probably put together an interesting class about the history of science fiction over the last 100 years or so.

 

I could cover a lot of different authors, like Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Ursula K. LeGuin, and Robert Silverberg. I would also talk about different movements in the genre, like the New Wave of the 1960s, feminist science fiction of the 1970s, and so on. I might also try to cover something about writing science fiction in case anyone was interested in trying their own hand at writing an SF story.

 

I could use videos like this one, where Isaac Asimov discusses the "Golden Age" of the 1940s:

 

 

There are lots of other great resources available that I would draw on for my course. I own quite a few books about the history of SF. One of the best resources is the Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, which is now online. This reference book contains thousands of entries about all sorts of topics, including writers, themes, and movies.

 

Sources:

http://www.sf-encyclopedia.com/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Science_fiction

http://www.bbcamerica.com/shows/the-real-history-of-science-fiction

answered Jan 26, 2016 by Mark Wink (13,830 points)
0 votes
If I could teach anything, I would choose anxiety and other mental health problems. I have suffered from such problems for half of my life and know the ins and outs of them. If I could help to ease someone's mind, that would make me feel good. I find hearing other people's experience helps[1]



My second choice is also health related and it involves ADHD. My son suffers from the condition, so teaching other moms what I have learned from my experience would also be a rewarding feeling. [2]




Sources:

1. http://themighty.com/2015/06/12-things-only-people-with-anxiety-can-teach-you/

2. http://www.helpguide.org/articles/add-adhd/adult-adhd-attention-deficit-disorder-self-help.htm
answered Jan 26, 2016 by erod429 (53,480 points)
0 votes

 

Before I stopped working to stay home with my son, I was a school counselor at the elementary level. While I was not a classroom teacher, I did go into each class twice a month and taught classroom guidance lessons. These lessons were focused on topics like bullying, safety, friendship, careers and more. I loved it. I enjoyed coming up with the lessons themselves and I enjoyed the interaction with the children even more. There was something special about having the opportunity to work with the youngest children in the school and the oldest children in the school.

 

If I had to pick something else to teach, I think I would go in a completely different direction and work with adults. As I've gotten older, photography has become a passion of mine. I would love to help people learn to take better pictures of nature, their loved ones and more.

 

References: 

 

http://schoolcounselor.org/

 

https://www.slrlounge.com/tips-teaching-successful-photography-class/

answered Jan 26, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...