• Register

What are fun gifts to give out on Halloween and Thanksgiving?

+1 vote
188 views
What are some gift ideas for fall that are small, affordable and can be given to 15 different people? I'm basically trying to skip the candy an chocolate I give each year and give something else.
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Shopping and Product Reviews by zephinlove (5,880 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
Halloween and Thanksgiving are exciting times of the year, each with their own little customs and traditions. Giving out gifts can be an arduous task for most people. Let's takes a deeper look into what you could potentially give out as gifts during these occasions

Personalized Gifts

This is one of those intriguing options, which can go a long way. Personalized gifts can hold immense value and remain feasiable at the same time. Something as simple as using playdough and creating 'themed' figurines [1]. It will take time, but it resonates like nothing else ever could.
Themed Gifts

Flashlights, themed mugs, stickers, and utensils can make all the difference [2]. These are cheap and purposeful as well. The beauty of going down this path is, you can tweak the approach you take. It is not always necessary to give out chocolate and/or candy during these times of the year.

References

1. http://www.thedatingdivas.com/holidays/halloween/101-easy-halloween-gift-ideas/
2. http://www.allthingssmallgifts.com/#!halloween/chi1
answered Jul 29, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)
0 votes

Here are some fun Halloween and Thanksgiving gift ideas, including both handmade and store-bought gifts:

 

  • Fall-themed bar soap. Look for scents like pumpkin spice, brown sugar, cranberry or spiced apple cider.
     
  • Homemade simmering potpourri for fall. To make the potpourri, put dried orange slices, pieces of ginger root, cinnamon sticks, whole cloves and whole allspice in a traditional Ball jar. Tie a piece of twine or raffia in a bow around the lid. [1]
     
  • A bottle of wine. Rather than choosing a white or blush wine, both of which tend to be light and summery, consider choosing a Pinot Noir or Beaujolais. These lighter red wines aren't quite as heavy as some of the more intense reds and tend to work well with most autumn dishes.
     
  • A hand-knit scarf in rich fall colors such as burgundy, plum, olive or chocolate brown.
     
  • Fall-scented jar candles. Try scents like apple cinnamon, pumpkin or cranberry.
     
  • Homemade apple cider mix. To make it, mix together 4 cups of sugar, 1 ounce of cinnamon, 1/2 tablespoon of ground nutmeg and 1/2 tablespoon of ground cloves. Put the mixture in a jar. Apply a cute fall-themed label with the following instructions: Mix 1 tablespoon of spices to 1 gallon of apple juice to create cider. Finish by tying a pretty ribbon around the top of the jar. [2]
     
  • An autumn wreath made from colorful leaves.
     
  • A coffee mug filled with gourmet hot chocolate mix or specialty coffee beans.
     
  • A six-pack of pumpkin beer or cranberry ale.
     
  • A pumpkin or apple pie. You can't beat the classics!
     
  • Try your hand at making spiced apple chips (see video below). Put them in a cute basket or wrap them up in cellophane with a ribbon for a unique, tasty gift.

 

Here's how to make spiced apple chips:

 

 

References: 

 

1. http://www.tatteredsisters.com/2011/10/ginger-citrus-simmering-spices.html

2. http://www.savorynothings.com/hot-apple-cider-cinnamon-spice-mix-free-printable/

answered Aug 19, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
edited Aug 19, 2015 by blueskies

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...