• Register

How can you tell if your dog has a fever?

0 votes
111 views
asked Jan 26, 2016 in Pets by danj08
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+1 vote

 

While some people advocate feeling a dog's nose to determine if it has a fever, the only way to tell for sure if a dog has a fever is to takes its temperature using a rectal thermometer. It is best to use a digital thermometer made just for dogs. Lubricate the tip with petroleum jelly or baby oil, and insert it about an inch into the dog's rectum. Most digital thermometers provide a result within 60 seconds. [1]

 

A dog's normal temperature range is 99.5 to 102.5 degrees Fahrenheit. A reading of 103 degrees Fahrenheit or higher indicates that the dog has a fever. [2] A temperature of 106 degrees Fahrenheit or above can cause fatal complications. [1]

 

Fever often goes undetected in dogs. Some signs and symptoms that may indicate that a dog has a fever include:

 

  • Lethargy
  • Appetite loss
  • Depression
  • Shivering
  • Vomiting
  • Coughing
  • Discharge from the nose [1]

 

Infections, vaccinations and toxins are some things that can cause fever to develop in a dog, but sometimes the cause is unknown. A dog with a temperature over 103 degrees Fahrenheit requires a veterinary consultation, and a fever over 106 degrees Fahrenheit is considered an emergency. [1]

 

To lower a dog's fever, apply water to its fur, especially to the feet and around the ears. Encourage the dog to drink water to avoid dehydration. [1]

 

Sources:

1. http://pets.webmd.com/dogs/high-fever-in-dogs

2. http://www.petmd.com/dog/conditions/immune/c_dg_fever

answered Jan 27, 2016 by jems (19,790 points)
+1 vote

A dog having a fever may indicate that he is affected by a medical condition or health problem. You should learn how to tell if your dog has a fever to be able to administer suitable treatment in a timely manner.[1]

 

It’s not always easy to determine if a dog has a fever or not. The general way many pet owners decide if their dog is running a temperature is by feeling their nose. If it’s wet and cool, that’s a good sign the dog is healthy, but if it’s dry and hot that could mean the pet has a fever.[2]

 

However, there are better signs of fever in dogs. Pet owners can tell right away when a dog isn’t feeling well, especially when they pass up their favorite meal. We can also tell if they’re warm by touching them. If your dog is running a fever, you need to know for sure, otherwise you may miss the reason for their fever. The best way to know for certain is to actually take their temperature using a rectal thermometer.[2]

 

 

Sources:

[1] https://www.vetinfo.com/how-to-tell-if-your-dog-has-fever.html

[2] https://www.canidae.com/blog/2011/10/symptoms-causes-and-treatment-for-pet.html

answered Jan 28, 2016 by benbailey (5,400 points)
+1 vote

 

Do you think your dog is sick as a dog? The best way to quickly determine if your dog has a fever is by feeling its nose. A healthy dog's nose will be cool and wet. If your dog's nose is dry and hot, chances are he has a fever. [1]

Best Pet Home Remedies says the best way to check for a fever is using a rectal thermometer.The symptoms of a feverish dog include fatigue, sleeping more than normal, hiding, loss of appetite and lethargy. 

 

 

1. http://www.canidae.com/blog/2011/10/symptoms-causes-and-treatment-for-pet.html

answered Jan 28, 2016 by LisaH (33,300 points)
0 votes
A fever in dogs is usually an indication that they are sick, just like in people. Unfortunately, they cannot tell you that they can't tell you that they don't feel well so they rely on you to know when they have a fever. Here is a video made by a vet that explains how to tell if your dog (or cat) has an elevated temperature, and how to take his temperature, if you think you can safely do so.


answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...