• Register

Do bread crumbs go bad?

+1 vote
562 views
asked Feb 2, 2016 in Food and Drink by Beatrice
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
Commercially prepared or packaged bread crumbs in the United States will often be usable/edible, even after the "best by" quality date on the packaging, provided they were properly stored in undamaged packaging.

Storage time advice varies, but the most conservative and safe timeline for pantry or cabinet storage is six months, with fridges and freezers possibly lasting a year or more.
If freezing, use containers that are airtight and covered, or make use of heavy-duty style freezer bags. Deep freezing is best done at a consistent zero degrees Fahrenheit for maximum preservation.

Even if bread crumbs remain safe and edible, their color, flavor and texture may change, so their impact on certain recipes will differ depending on when you use them.

Any time stored bread crumbs emit any kind of odor, look or flavor that seems "off" to your senses, dispose of them due to deteriorating quality. If you ever see mold, throw the entire lot out at once.

http://www.stilltasty.com/fooditems/index/16620
http://consumerist.com/2014/07/20/from-bread-crumbs-to-worcester-sauce-how-long-will-all-that-stuff-in-your-pantry-last/
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Topher (27,830 points)
+1 vote

I have often wondered about this as well. After all, bread goes bad. It seems logical that breadcrumbs would go bad as well.

 

 

After a little research, what I discovered is that breadcrumbs are so dry that mold cannot form (bread is very dry as well, but humidity in the air can cause mold under certain circumstances) [1]. Therefore, they have a very long storage life.

 

A good rule of thumb is that breadcrumbs can be eaten for up to a year when stored in the pantry [2]. After that point, eating them will probably not make you sick, although the breadcrumbs may look or taste differently than before. This is true even if the breadcrumbs are past their "best buy" date.

 

References:

[1] http://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/15975/why-dont-dry-bread-crumbs-spoil-when-bread-does

 

[2] http://www.stilltasty.com/fooditems/index/16620

answered Feb 7, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...