• Register

How can you tell if bacon is bad?

+1 vote
102 views
asked Feb 10, 2016 in Food and Drink by tobylee
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

Determining if bacon is bad or not is much easier than you may think:


- One way that you can tell is by the color. Take the back to a room with plenty of light. If it is grey/brown or has green dots, it has probably gone bad. Good, fresh bacon is pink and color and is bright. [1]


- Though not the most pleasant method for figuring out if bacon is bad, the most effective is by smelling it. If it is rotten or sour-smelling, it probably is no longer good. [1]

- Check out the "use by" date. There are certain foods that can still be eaten past this date; unfortunately, bacon is not one of them. If the expiration date is bad, the bacon is no longer good and should be thrown away. [2]

 

 

Sources:

1. http://www.wikihow.com/Tell-if-Bacon-Is-Bad

2. http://www.ehow.com/how_8357077_bacon-gone-bad.html

answered Feb 11, 2016 by erod429 (53,480 points)
0 votes

You've already been given some spot-on answers, but there are a couple other ways to tell if bacon is no longer good. A dried or shriveled state or a sour taste also indicate spoilage. [1]

 

Common causes of bacon going bad before its time include improper curing or insufficient storage. Recently purchased bacon should be kept in the refrigerator for up to one week. If you're not going to be consuming the bacon in that space of time, consider freezing it. Unopened packages will last approximately four months in your freezer. After that, the fat can turn rancid. [2] You can also store individually wrapped portions in your freezer as long as you wrap them tightly. Freezing your bacon also makes it easy to cut, which comes in especially handy when you're making bacon bits.

 

 

1. http://fawesome.ifood.tv/health/419930-health-effects-of-eating-rotten-bacon

2. http://homecooking.about.com/od/foodstorage/a/baconstorage.htm

answered Mar 6, 2016 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...