• Register

What are some uses for lavender oil?

+1 vote
97 views
One of my friends gave me some lavender oil as a gift and I'm not sure how to use it. I know lavender is supposed to be relaxing, but that's about the extent of my knowledge about it. What are some ways that I can use it?
asked Feb 10, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Catherine L.
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils, largely because there are so many different ways to use it. Not only does it promote relaxation, but it also has anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antimicrobial properties. It can be used as a mild antidepressant, and is also known for its analgesic, antispasmodic, and detoxifying properties. [1]

 

Here are just a few of the many ways that you can use lavender oil around your home:

 

  • Add it to your bath to promote deep relaxation. Taking a bath with a few drops of lavender oil before bed can help you unwind after a long day and sleep soundly through the night.
     
  • Relieve joint or muscle pain by rubbing diluted lavender oil into your skin over the area where you are feeling pain.
     
  • Stop the itching from a bug bite by rubbing a few drops of diluted lavender oil into the bite.
     
  • Use lavender oil as an insect repellant. You can keep bugs away from your clothing or other belongings by putting a few drops of lavender oil on a cotton ball and tucking it inside of a drawer or closet. It also works well in homemade bug spray. All you have to do is mix lavender oil and distilled water in a spray bottle. Simply spray it on your skin before you go outside to keep the bugs away. [2] Not only can you avoid getting bitten, but you will smell great, too!
     
  • Lavender's antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties make it ideal for treating acne. Try adding a few drops to your moisturizer each day to keep breakouts under control.

 

For a lot more ideas on how to use lavender essential oil, check out this video:

 

 

References:

 

1. http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/lavender-oil.aspx

2. http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Lavender-Insect-Repellent

answered Feb 10, 2016 by blueskies (57,070 points)
+1 vote

Lavender oil comes from lavender, an easy-to-grow, evergreen shrub that produces clumps of beautiful, scented flowers above green or silvery-gray foliage. High-quality lavender oil has a sweet, floral, herbaceous, and slightly woody scent. Its color can range from pale yellow to yellow-green, but it can also be colorless.[1]

Uses of Lavender Oil


Lavender oil is greatly valued for its fragrance and versatility. This essential oil is added to bath and body care products, such as soaps, perfumes, household cleaners, and laundry detergent.[1]

 

Lavender oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antimicrobial properties. It also has antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypotensive, and sedative effects. Lavender oil is one of the most well-known essential oils in aromatherapy, and can be:[1][2]

 

  • Added to your bath or shower to relieve aching muscles and stress.
  • Massaged on your skin as a relief for muscle or joint pain, as well as for skin conditions like burns, acne, and wounds. Make sure to dilute it with a carrier oil.
  • Inhaled or vaporized. You can use an oil burner or add a few drops to a bowl of hot water, and then breathe in the steam.
  • Added to your hand or foot soak. Add a drop to a bowl of warm water before soaking your hands or feet.
  • Used as a compress by soaking a towel in a bowl of water infused with a few drops of lavender oil. Apply this to sprains or muscle injuries.
  • Used as a natural cleaning agent. You can mix it with baking soda to make an all-natural antibacterial scrub for your bathroom and kitchen.
 
 

Sources:

[1] http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/lavender-oil.aspx

[2] https://www.youngliving.com/blog/how-to-use-lavender-essential-oil/

answered Feb 12, 2016 by benbailey (5,400 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...