• Register

What are some resources to learn endangered native languages?

+1 vote
74 views
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Writing and Speaking by Rowan
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

Italki has a large list of languages you can learn, so I would try there first if I was looking to learn an endangered language. The Endangered Language Fund has a long list of resources that can help you with this as well.This includes links to financial resources, online books and interactive websites.

 

 

http://www.endangeredlanguagefund.org/resources.php

 

http://www.italki.com/languages

answered Jul 29, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)
+1 vote
Rosetta stone actually has an endangered language program. They have helped their partners and several universities develop different programs for several different endangered languages. This is one of the easiest ways to get started with an endangered language.


Reference 1: http://www.rosettastone.com/endangered
answered Jul 29, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...