• Register

What are some Easter egg filler ideas?

+1 vote
68 views
I want to set up an Easter egg hunt for my little ones, but I don't want them to get a bunch of candy. What are some non-candy filler ideas?
asked Feb 25, 2016 in Home and Family by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

I do this with my children as well, and it can be difficult to find items that will fit into those little plastic eggs! Try the following ideas.

 

1. Quarters

 

2. Stickers

 

3. Legos 

 

4. Hot Wheels / Matchbox Cars

 

5. Cute Bandaids

 

6. Socks

 

7. Jibbitz (for Crocs)

 

8. Little People

 

9. Jokes

 

10. Small Bugs/Animals/Figures

 

References:

 

http://www.howdoesshe.com/noncandyeasterideas/

 

http://blogs.babycenter.com/life_and_home/50-non-candy-easter-egg-fillers-this-is-the-list

 

http://www.feelslikehomeblog.com/2012/04/106-things-to-put-in-easter-eggs/

answered Feb 25, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
0 votes

An Easter Egg hunt sounds like fun - kinda makes me wish I were a kid again. Anyway, here are a few more ideas for things to hide inside the bright and cheery eggs:

 

1. Barrettes and ponytail holders [1.]

2. Kiddie jewelry

3. Little erasers

4. A whistle

5. Temporary tatoos

6. Colorful shoelaces

7. Flower seeds

8. Goldfish crackers

9. Plastic army men

10. Pieces of a puzzle [2.]

 

I really like this last idea. After the hunt, all the kids can get together and put together an Easter-themed puzzle.

 

1. http://www.feelslikehomeblog.com/2012/04/106-things-to-put-in-easter-eggs/

2. http://www.familyvolley.com/2011/04/easter-egg-hunts-more-than-just-candy.html

answered Mar 6, 2016 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...