• Register

How can I manage my time more effectively?

+2 votes
90 views
asked Mar 4, 2016 in Self Improvement by benbailey (5,400 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes

Managing time more effectively can help you to get more out of your days. It can help you with work and your day to day life otherwise. Here I'll give you some tips that will help you to make sure you're getting extra time out of each day.

 

One thing that you have to do is minimize distractions[1] when you are working or doing anything that requires you to concentrate. Sometimes people, for instance, think that by having their favorite TV show on while they are working it helps them to concentrate only to end up falling behind on their task when something interesting is going on. Another problem people have that is common is that they check their email or look up a video on the Internet and end up clicking link after link only to not be on task any longer for a long time.

 

Have a list of small goals put together that eventually lead you towards the main goals that you have.[2] Larger goals should always be broken down into smaller ones because you don't want to overwhelm yourself to a point where you give up. Each day you can try to have a set amount of tasks that you have to get done and if you don't finish them you can rework your schedule until you get it right.

 

If you work at home, you need to let people know to treat it as if you were at work. If people call or text you, only respond if it's an emergency or else you need to tell them not to call you during business hours. Don't go outside when you hear the mail person come by so you can chat with them for a little while. When you are your own boss it's really easy to do things that are not related to work because you won't get into any trouble. Just remember, however, that if you stay on task you'll have much more time later in the day to spend with family, friends, and yourself.

 

clock art

 

References -

1 - https://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/distractions.htm

 

2 - http://under30ceo.com/creating-your-goals-list-in-3-easy-steps/

answered Mar 4, 2016 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)
+1 vote

I struggle with time management techniques as well. Some days, I feel like I have it all under control. Other days, I am aware of how much time I waste and how much more I could get done if I was focused. I am actively working to change this, and the following techniques have been instrumental in my success so far.

 

 

1. Make a list.

 

I generally know what I need to accomplish each day. However, there is something about writing those tasks down in a list that helps me to focus. I feel great each time I check something on the list off, and it motivates me to keep going. In addition, it ensures that I don't forget anything critically important.

 

2. Cut back on distractions.

 

Distractions are a part of life. You may not be able to eliminate everything that is taking your focus away from your work, but you can make improvements. For example, if you work from home and you know that social media is a big draw for you, commit yourself to avoiding those sites until a certain time of the day. Also, if you change the way that you deal with distractions, you will be more successful. Prior to this, you might have picked up your phone each time it signaled that there was a text message available. If you make an effort to only look at these messages at the top of the hour, however, you can get a lot more done.

 

3. Stay organized.

 

Take a few minutes at the end of each day to clean up your work space and to get ready for tomorrow. This small step will help you jump right in when it is time to get back to it, helping you be more effective with your time.

 

References: 

 

http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/229772

 

http://www.moneycrashers.com/effective-time-management-tips-skills-techniques/

answered Mar 6, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...