• Register

What are some fun baby shower games?

+2 votes
99 views
I am getting ready to host a shower for my sister-in-law, and I want to have some fun games for the guests.
asked Mar 6, 2016 in Kids and Teens by Morgan
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

I love baby showers! Most of my friends are now done having children, but I am planning a party for later in the year. Here are some of my favorite games:

 

1. Word Search/Scramble

 

Word searches and word scrambles are great games for guests to play as they arrive. Because all guests do not get to the party at the same time, it is a good idea to have a filler activity that people can play while they wait for the party to get started. Check out this free printable: http://www.plan-the-perfect-baby-shower.com/baby-shower-word-scramble.html

 

2. Baby Bingo

 

Another part of the party that can get a little dry is when the expectant mother is opening her gifts. To keep the guests interested, hand them bingo cards! Each time a gift is opened that matches one of their squares, the guests can cross it off. When they get bingo, they win a prize! You can find a free printable here: http://ideas.hallmark.com/baby-ideas/free-printable-baby-shower-games/

 

3. Make a word taboo.

 

Give all the guests several clothespins when they arrive at the shower. These are easy to attach to their sleeves or collars. Explain that one specific word will be taboo during the party; for example, the word "baby" could be taboo or the name of the little one. When a guest catches another guest saying the taboo word, they get one of the clothespins. Whoever has the most at the end wins! This game led to a lot of laughs at my own baby shower.

 

 

 

answered Mar 6, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
This Party games Also Too Much Fun for Teen ages People
http://iteenworld.com/party-games-for-teenagers/
0 votes

Baby showers are a fun way for everyone to celebrate! You could play a game where everyone gets to sample different types of baby food and the person with the most correct guesses wins. [1] Use some stage two and three foods to make it even more interesting. For an active crowd, you could set up a baby stroller obstacle course in the backyard or a cleared out indoor room.

 

The same site suggests creating two lists, one with words relating to babies and the other things that have nothing to do with them, such as a car engine. Give each guest all twenty words and a time limit to make a story from them.

 

You can play a baby stuff version of the Price is Right or a fun game called Dirty Diaper. For the second, you will put different kinds of semi-melted chocolate candy in diapers and pass them around. Guests smell and taste the "poo." Whoever guesses the most correctly wins. For larger groups or more fun, mix two kinds of candy in some of them. (just let guests know that some contain 2) [2]

 

Enjoy!!!

baby shower

[1] http://www.parents.com/baby/shower/games/fun-baby-shower-games/#page=1

[2] http://www.beau-coup.com/baby_shower_games.htm

answered Mar 7, 2016 by Monica H. (12,270 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...