• Register

What's a good brand of microwave popcorn?

+1 vote
94 views
asked Mar 6, 2016 in Food and Drink by PopcornQueen
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes

The answer to your question depends on your definition of "good." After all, tasty and healthy are not always the same thing!

 

Personally, I think the Jolly Time Blast O Butter Theater Style is the best flavor for a movie-going style experience. It tastes like theater popcorn, only fresher and better. The company also has many flavors like Jalapeno Butter, Mallow Magic and Caramel Apple. [1]

 

For a healthier treat, you can try Orville Redenbacher's Natural Butter 50% Less Fat which is also available in minibags if you are snacking alone. Alternatively, Act II  has a Light Butter option with generous servings and low fat. Whole Foods also has an organic option with a great buttery flavor and low sodium content. [2]

 

You can also experiment with making your own, which will save you money and give you control over the ingredients and flavor.

popcorn

[1] http://www.jollytime.com/popcorn-products

[2] http://jillcastle.com/fast-family-food/3-healthiest-microwave-popcorns/

answered Mar 6, 2016 by Monica H. (12,270 points)
0 votes

Hands down, I like Orville Redinbacher's Movie Theater Butter microwave popcorn [1.], but I find it's just as easy (and cheaper) to pop regular popcorn in the microwave. I just use a brown paper bag folded over and watch it while it's popping to ensure it doesn't burn. Some people throw in a little vegetable oil too [2.], but I find it unnecessary. I then use a buttery spray such as I Can't Believe It's Not Butter to flavor it. Sometimes, I throw a little garlic powder on it too. (YUMMY) Microwave popcorn contains a bunch of unhealthy ingredients - popping the regular is a much healthier option.

 

 

1. http://www.orville.com/homemade-popcorn

2. http://allrecipes.com/recipe/87305/microwave-popcorn/

answered Mar 6, 2016 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...