• Register

What can I make with one egg?

+1 vote
52 views
I only have one egg left and would love to find an easy (yet tasty) recipe that I could make with it. Any suggestions on what I should make?
asked Mar 13, 2016 in Food and Drink by SarahP
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

We get down to our last egg all the time in this house! I always forget how many we eat in a given week, and I never get enough at the grocery store. 

 

 

This recipe, for Baked Banana Oatmeal, is a favorite in our house: http://www.lynnskitchenadventures.com/2010/12/baked-banana-oatmeal.html

 

Technically it calls for two eggs. However, we always half the recipe, using one egg, because we only need two servings of the oatmeal. We also leave out the chocolate chips and then sprinkle a few on the top after the oatmeal is done cooking. It's great for breakfast or dinner, as it is very filling, and it's pretty good for you as well!

 

Going along with the breakfast theme, I love this pancake recipe: http://www.laurenslatest.com/the-best-instant-pancake-mix-recipe/

 

You make your own "instant pancake mix" to have on hand (so helpful and so much better than store bought mixes). Then, when you are ready to make pancakes, you simply combine two cups of the mix, one egg, one cup of water, and two tablespoons canola oil. 

 

They pancakes turn out really good; even my little picky eaters gobble them up!

answered Mar 13, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
0 votes

There are a lot of ways to use a single egg. You could make a sandwich - I do it all the time. [1] Depending on my mood, I either fry or scramble the egg. Then I put some light mayo on bread, add onions, toss the egg on it and throw in a little cheese (any cheese [2] will do - it's all good!). Next, I add a little no calorie butter spray to both sides of 

 

the bread and cook each side in my panini press, but you could use a fry pan instead.

 

Get as creative as you like, and add your favorite ingredients. Another way to go is to use a tortilla (I use the whole wheat variety) instead and heat it up in the microwave and top it with avacado and greek yogurt.

 

Other uses for an egg include scrambling it and adding it to leftover rice with some spring onions - top with parmesean if desired - and frying it and topping a burger with it. Really, eggs are so versatile, I bet you could look in your refrigerator to see what else you have, and invent all kinds of uses for that egg of yours. Bon Appetit!

 

1. http://www.food.com/recipe/best-fried-egg-sandwich-235448

2. http://www.seriouseats.com/2011/10/13-cheeses-everyone-should-know.html

answered Mar 13, 2016 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
edited Mar 13, 2016 by Alexis Arden

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...