• Register

What are the most interesting facts you know?

+1 vote
74 views
asked Mar 17, 2016 in Miscellaneous by benbailey (5,400 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

I must not be very interesting, because I couldn't think of anything off the top of my head! However, after doing a little research, these are the facts that I found most interesting:

 

1. There are a lot of people on the plant - but there are more lifeforms on your skin [1].

 

2. A traffic jam once lasted for 10 days [1].

 

3. Dr. Seuss' "Green Eggs and Ham" was written because of a bet with his publisher, who said Dr. Seuss could not finish a book that had just 50 words [1].

 

4. In Spain, the National Anthem does not have words [2].

 

5. Honey never goes bad [2].

 

6. Penguins "propose" with a small stone [3].

 

7. Strawberries are not berries, but bananas are [3].

 

References:

 

[1] http://all-that-is-interesting.com/interesting-facts-about-the-world

 

[2] http://www.businessinsider.com/the-most-interesting-and-weird-facts-2015-5

 

[3] http://www.buzzfeed.com/readcommentbackwards/62-amazing-fact-you-probably-didnt-know-that-will-dmjk#.vuWVd4Zve

answered Mar 18, 2016 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
+1 vote

Here are some facts that are interesting and fun!

 

1. Miss Piggy and Yoda are voiced by the same person![1] This person has also voiced many other well known characters that you can see on the reference page!

 

2. Humans eat far more bananas than monkeys.

 

3. There is cyanide in apple seeds, and even more in wild almonds. It is one of the most deadly poisons out there and you probably have trace amounts of it in your home right now!

 

4. Betty White was born before sliced bread was invented.

 

5. One United States Navy aircraft carrier is said to have more military power than 70% of the countries in the world.

 

6 More people live in California than Canada![2]

 

7. In a room of 23 people there is a 50-50 chance that two people will have the same birthday.

 

Those are just some interesting facts. There are so many out there I could probably do this all day! Here's an image with even more to check out:

 

fun facts infographic

 

References -

1 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Oz

 

2 - http://www.city-data.com/forum/general-u-s/536189-california-passes-canada-population.html

answered Mar 18, 2016 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...