• Register

How do you treat spider veins?

+1 vote
120 views
asked Apr 4, 2016 in Health and Fitness by anonymous
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote

Most of the time, spider veins are harmless and will not pose a serious health risk other than causing an aching, burning, tingling or throbbing sensation. Spider veins are thin red and blue lines or web-like networks on your face and legs. Trying to get rid of the condition is purely a cosmetic reason. Here are some ways to treat the condition effectively.

 

Sclerotherapy is a popular procedure to get rid of spider veins. Your doctor will inject a solution into the veins to scar and close them. The blood will be rerouted through other healthier veins in the region. The treated veins will fade in a few weeks time. The procedure doesn't require anesthesia and can be done in your doctor's office. The therapy is effective when performed correctly.

 

Laser Surgery is another effective method to treat spider veins. The method sends strong bursts of light into the veins to make them fade and disappear after some time. No needles or incisions are used in this method. Laser surgery is less effective compared to Sclerotherapy, particularly for larger veins.

 

Using compression stockings, losing weight, getting a massage (to improve circulation in the area), and including more antioxidants in your diet will also help deal with the condition.

 

References

http://www.mayoclinic.org/spider-veins/expert-answers/faq-20058284

http://www.nowloss.com/How-to-get-rid-of-spider-veins-naturally.htm

answered Apr 4, 2016 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
+2 votes
Spider and vericose veins are often a result of poor circulation. Veins have valves in them that are supposed to help return blood to the heart, but sometimes excess blood pools in legs and other places, resulting in swollen blood vessels that take twists and turns.

Compression socks are one potential solution, as they help push the blood out of the legs and back up into the higher regions of the body where circulation is better and helps the blood flow again.

Doctors can treat such veins through sclerotherapy or laser therapy. The first uses a solution to scar veins, and the second uses pulses of energy to get a vein to also close. In both cases, blood finds healthier routes for transit, and after multiple treatments, the veins should fade away.

A combination of proper skin hygiene, weight loss, and a walking regimen can prevent and reverse most spider veins, as leg tissue is brought back to health and blood flow to the lower extremities is optimized.

Surgery is possible for the largest veins, and is usually an outpatient procedure. Other techniques are better to try first.

[1]http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/cosmetic-procedures-spider-veins

[2]http://www.mayoclinic.org/spider-veins/expert-answers/faq-20058284

answered Apr 4, 2016 by Topher (27,830 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...