• Register

What are some good fashion tips for women with apple shaped bodies?

+6 votes
307 views
I'm looking for ideas on what kinds of things I can wear, since I have a party this weekend and I need to look good for it.
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Women's Interests by anonymous
edited Jul 29, 2015 by AndreaM
Share This Q&A

4 Answers

+3 votes

 

It can certainly be a challenge figuring out how to dress for our particular body shape. As an apple shaped woman, you may carry more body weight around your middle, but you likely have great-looking legs. Make sure what you wear accentuates those legs, creates curves in your midsection and highlights your bust. [1]

 

Focus on fashions that use angular lines to counteract the roundness of your figure. Wrap tops will make your waist look slimmer. Scoop necks and V-necks draw the eye upward. Select straight-leg slacks to give yourself a sense of proportion in contrast to your middle section. [2]

 

Most importantly, relax and have a great time at the party. When you are comfortable, confident and wearing a smile, that is the best fashion statement of all!

 

1. http://www.sylviapark.org/body_shapes
2. http://www.realsimple.com/beauty-fashion/dress-to-flatter-figure/apple-shape

answered Jul 29, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
+3 votes

When you have an apple shaped body you want to put the focus on your legs, your bust, and sometimes your waist. This is mostly to create a more hourglass looking figure and ensure that you look more balanced. For the reason stiffer fabrics, chunky belts, and simple designs are a great idea. You should generally avoid clingy clothing, and instead opt for clothes that help shape you into your desired shape.

The first and most important part of any outfit is going to be a bra with good support. This will make your stomach look smaller, bring your top more in line with your hips, and serve to highlight your neck and chest as well.

Common garments are sun dresses, plunging tops, long tops, and wrap dresses. For pants, flared or boot cut jeans can really bring out your figure and help emphasize your curves.  Overall, you should avoid overly distracting patterns, gathered fabrics, and chunky accessories on the middle of your body.

 

Reference 1: http://www.thechicfashionista.com/apple-body-shape.html

Reference 2: http://www.joyofclothes.com/style-advice/shape-guides/the-apple.php

answered Jul 29, 2015 by jesheckah (20,300 points)
+3 votes
A 'top heavy' or apple shaped body is frustrating to deal with, but it does not have to be. There are specific styles, which are going to look elegant on a body type of this nature. For party wear, let's take a glance at the best options in front of a person with this body type.

Emphasize The Bust

This body shape is going to require a shirt, which caves in just underneath the bust [1]. This is the thinnest part of the frame and should be accentuated to make you look better.

Generally, it is recommended to go with long sleeve tops, which are well fitted but around the bust area. This will highlight the positive curves of your body.

Pants

What about your bottoms? It is essential to focus on going with looser materials. The pant should never 'hug' the body or legs. It  is not going to appeal to the body type.

The best pants are those which are straight and/or flared. This highlights the positive portions of an apple shaped body [2]. A pencil skirt that is well fitted can be rather appealing as well.


References:

1) http://40plusstyle.com/how-to-dress-the-apple-body-shape/
2) http://www.joyofclothes.com/style-advice/shape-guides/the-apple.php
answered Jul 29, 2015 by kingusama92 (23,380 points)
+3 votes

Since the body carries more weight around the middle in an apple-shaped body, you generally want to choose fashions that draw the attention away from your middle. [1] The focus can instead be put on other parts of the body like the legs and bust.

 

Flattering the bust area can also give a bit of lift and definition to your top half just above your middle.Try wearing simple tops that flow out from under the bust area. Try to avoid tops that are clingy and that have heavy patterns that rest in the middle. Some necklines to avoid are those with halters, shoulder cuts, boat cuts, and decorative necks. Tops that flatter apple-shaped bodies usually have lower necklines, long lengths, or empire lines.

 

Choosing an outfit that can show your legs can also give your body a bit more shape outside your core. Bright colored shoes can bring attention to your lower half. No matter what your height is, shoes like heels and wedges can elongate the legs and make the lower half of your body appear more balanced. [2]

 

References:

 

[1] http://www.wikihow.com/Dress-an-Apple-Shape-Body

 

[2] http://www.bodyshapefashionadvice.com/apple.php

 

Here are some outfits that flatter an apple-shaped body:

 

answered Jul 29, 2015 by deviousdesigner (36,530 points)
edited Jul 30, 2015 by deviousdesigner

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...