• Register

Can I cook rice in the microwave?

+2 votes
53 views
asked Jul 26, 2015 in Food and Drink by tangolady1 (4,230 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Sure, you it helps if you have a microwave rice cooker. They aren't expensive. However, you can also use a bowl with a loose cover.

answered Jul 26, 2015 by bestie (4,000 points)
selected Jul 27, 2015 by tangolady1
+1 vote

While you CAN cook rice in the microwave, it isn't advisable. Actually, cooking anything in the microwave is inadvisable because lengthy microwaving changes and damages the molecular structure of food and water. It is better to actually cook things (from raw to cooked) in a traditional manner and use the microwave just for warming things up. According to some nutritional and health experts, even this limited use is too much!

Convenience Comes at Significant Toxic Threat to You and Your Family
http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2010/05/18/microwave-hazards.aspx

answered Jul 26, 2015 by justmesuzanne (3,090 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...