• Register

What's a good floor cleaner that leaves no residue?

+1 vote
62 views
I'm tired of experimenting and everything I try leaves residue on the linoleum.
asked Jul 26, 2015 in Shopping and Product Reviews by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
I know exactly what you mean about floor cleaners leaving residue on linoleum flooring. My top pick for you would be what I use, which is Mr. Clean w/ Febreze. What's also great about this cleaner is it's a multi-surface cleaner, and I also have used it on tile flooring with success. I've used cleaners that streak dirt, leave soapy-looking residue and all that discouraging stuff, and I never have a problem when I use Mr. Clean w/ Febreze. I cannot find a rating for this product that is under 4.5 out of 5 stars, and that is across the board.
answered Jul 27, 2015 by JLettermanMB (43,340 points)
0 votes
One of the best ways to clean floors is to mix hot water and vinegar. Use a ratio of 1/2 cup white vinegar to 1 gallon of hot or warm water.

It might take a while to get up all the residual dirt that has been found into your floor but the result will be worth it. Even better, your floor will stay cleaner longer!

Source: http://www.cleanmama.net/2012/07/how-to-wash-hardwood-floors-with.html
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Neeznoodle (7,080 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...